WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIPS WEEKLY GLANCE (For May 6 – May 12, 2017)

Big changes on leaderboard at 2017 USBC Women’s Championships
Another exciting week on the lanes at the 2017 United States Bowling Congress Women’s Championships saw several new leaders emerge at the Raising Cane’s River Center.

Jadene’s Team of North Adams, Massachusetts, highlighted the team competition this week as the team moved into the top spot in the Sapphire Division on games of 570, 628 and 587 for a 1,785 total.

Marge Dawley led the effort for Jadene’s Team with a 501 series, and she was joined by her daughters, Diana Dawley (471) and Marcia Paris (446), and Laura Hartman (367).

Sapphire Team consists of four-player teams with combined entering averages of 574 and below.

Stephanie David of Chaska, Minnesota, finished strong in her singles set at the River Center to catapult herself to the top of the Ruby All-Events standings with a 1,763 total.

David, 53, posted a 615 series in singles and added scores of 579 in doubles and 569 in team.

Ruby All-Events includes bowlers with entering averages of 175-189.

Memorial Pritchett of LaGrange, Georgia, cruised into the Sapphire Singles lead after rolling games of 235, 211 and 198 for a 644 series.

Pritchett, 62, was making her 15th USBC Women’s Championships appearance and had previously recorded a high series on the tournament lanes of 557.

Sapphire Singles features bowlers with entering averages of 145-159.

Three bowlers celebrate 50 years at the USBC Women’s Championships
Greta Kozar of Chamblee, Georgia, Hope Williams of Tucson, Arizona, and Elaine Rebatzke of Milwaukee each made their 50th USBC Women’s Championships appearances this week.

Kozar made her milestone visit May 6, while Williams celebrated her 50th trip May 10. Rebatzke bowled May 11. Each received a plaque, chevron and necklace to commemorate the achievement.

Kozar, 81, made her first Women’s Championships appearance at the 1968 event in San Antonio and has made an annual visit to the tournament each year since her debut. She is a member of the Greater Atlanta USBC Hall of Fame.

Williams, 91, also celebrated 50 consecutive tournament appearances. Her debut came in 1968, and her continued dedication to the sport earned her induction to the Tucson Metro USBC Hall of Fame.

Rebatzke, 78, began her tournament career at the 1963 event in Memphis, Tennessee. She turned in a banner year on the lanes at the 1985 tournament in Toledo, Ohio, finishing second in Classic All-Events and fourth in Classic Singles to earn the opportunity to represent the United States at the 1985 Lee Evans Tournament of the Americas. She is a Milwaukee and Wisconsin USBC Women’s Bowling Association Hall of Famer.

A look ahead
The top female bowlers from across the globe will be making their way to the Raising Cane’s River Center starting next week for the USBC Queens, which starts with the official practice session May 17.

Many competitors also will use the opportunity to bowl at the USBC Women’s Championships in an attempt to take home a Diamond Division title.

For more information on the Women’s Championships, visit BOWL.com/WomensChamp.

Visit us on Facebook at the official USBC Women’s Championships page.

United States Bowling Congress
The United States Bowling Congress serves as the national governing body of bowling as recognized by the United States Olympic Committee (USOC). USBC conducts championship events nationwide including the largest participation sporting events in the world – the USBC Open and Women’s Championships – and professional events such as the USBC Masters and USBC Queens.

Founded in 1895, today USBC and its 2,500 state and local associations proudly serve more than a million members. USBC is headquartered in Arlington, Texas, working toward a future for the sport. The online home for USBC is BOWL.com.

2017 USBC WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIPS                                               
At Raising Cane’s River Center, Baton Rouge, La.

(Top 5 division leaders with hometown and pinfall)

TEAM

Division 1 – Diamond
(For bowlers with combined averages of 725 and above)

1, Queen B’s No. 1 (Susan Jandrew, Cindy Johnson, Janelle Dowling, Terri Ward), Loveland, Colo., 2,279. 2, AZ Heat 1, The Colony, Ariz., 2,215. 3, Caroline’s Corner 1, Raleigh, N.C., 2,147. 4, The Peeps, Phoenix, 2,135. 5, Burger Construction, Weston, Wis., 2,109.

Division 2 – Ruby
(For bowlers with combined averages of 650-724)

1, Cashmere Bowling Queens No. 1 (Margaret Olney, Teresa Marshall, Karen Johnson, Yvette Davis), Charlotte, N.C., 2,077. 2, Garden Center Lanes 1, Alexandria, Minn., 2,052. 3, TTC Ladies 1 Alta Loma, Calif., 2,043. 4(tie), Great Balls of Fire, Buffalo Grove, Ill., and Two Bar Bowl, Cheyenne, Wyo., 2,035.

Division 3 – Emerald
(For bowlers with combined averages of 575-649)

1, The Rose Buds (Mary Rose, Lee Joslyn, Edna Prall, Debbie Bugg), Danville, Ky., 1,961. 2, Friendly Mixers, Villa Park, Ill., 1,911. 3, Ninth Avenue Salon, Windom, Minn., 1,889. 4, New Jersey Bad Girls, Egg Harbor Township, N.J., 1,887. 5(tie), Bowling Buddies, Faribault, Minn., and Bozeman Bowl Outlaws, Bozeman, Mont., 1,886.

Division 4 – Sapphire
(For bowlers with combined averages of 574 and below)

1, Jadene’s Team (Laura Hartman, Marcia Paris, Marge Dawley, Diana Dawley), North Adams, Mass., 1,785. 2, Pickups, Carlisle, Pa., 1,763. 3, Nifty Over Fifty, Independence, Kan., 1,747. 4, Friendship Squad 8, Arlington, Texas, 1,741. 5, Livin On A Spare, Woolford, Md., 1,737.

DOUBLES

Division 1 – Diamond
(For bowlers with combined averages of 380 and above)

1, Keosha Moore, Walker, La./Kateri Celestin, New Orleans, 1.243. 2, Shawna Treat, Gilbert, Ariz./Traci Boyle, Island Lake, Ill., 1,217. 3, Christina Johnson/Karma Anderson, Wisconsin Rapids, Wis., 1,164. 4, Lani Bettis, San Jose, Calif./Jennifer Martin, Yreka, Calif., 1.132. 5, Marena Zanelli, Phoenix/Machelle Leverage, Peoria, Ariz., 1,113.

Division 2 – Ruby
(For bowlers with combined averages of 350-379)

1, Peggy Monson, Rolling Meadows, Ill./Judy Shaver, Streamwood, Ill., 1,129. 2, Shirley Smith, Upland, Calif./Yvonne Parker, Bellflower, Calif., 1,109. 3, Joanne Stobbe, Grand Rapids, Mich./Kim Strayer, Wyoming, Mich., 1,087. 4, Jennifer Willett/Andrea Wright, Monticello, Ind., 1,080. 5(tie), Karen Schmehl, Shiremans Town, Wash./Annie Silvers, Spokane, Wash., and Katy Keohen, Eden Prairie, Minn./Stephanie David, Chaska, Minn., 1,079.

Division 3 – Emerald
(For bowlers with combined averages of 320-349)

1, Betty Jean Davis, Herbert, Ill./Wendy Mann, Elgin, Ill., 1,098. 2, Judi Ferguson/Melinda Keeney, Pueblo, Colo., 1,076. 3, Margaret DeMoss, Keizer, Ore./Lora Church, Sublimity, Ore., 1,074. 4, Marilyn Mory, Angola, Ind./Corrin Hunter, Fenton, Mich., 1,059. 5, Janet Turner, Pine City, Minn./Dawn Lambrecht, Belle Plaine, Minn., 1,056.

Division 4 – Sapphire
(For bowlers with combined averages of 290-319)

1, Dianna Kryzer/Heidi Husbyn, Faribault, Minn., 1,035. 2, Julie Clermont/Carol Douthett, Melbourne, Fla., 1,003. 3. Janette Jones/Tonya Yelton, Casper, Wyo., 1,001. 4, Joyce Baroni, Buena Vista, Colo./Deeann Troutman, Salida, Colo., 995. 5, Debbie Knoebel, Los Lunas, N.M./Sandra Kuehl, Houston, 985.

Division 5 – Amethyst
(For bowlers with combined averages of 260-289)

1, Lois Davis/Florence Baker, Glendale, Ariz., 971. 2, Jean Hall, Elkton, Md./Joeia Moore, North East, Md., 919. 3, Jacque Forrester, Wever, Iowa/Diane Holtkamp, West Point, Iowa, 909. 4, Terry Ballard/Sherrill Sienicki, Green Valley, Ariz., 908. 5, Samantha Palmer, Parkersburg, Iowa/Randi Buseman, Wellsburg, Iowa, 907.

Division 6 – Topaz
(For bowlers with combined averages of 259 and below)

1,Sandy Acevedo, Greeley, Colo./Saffini Wilson, Fort Collins, Colo., 854. 2, Jan Matherly, Pilot Hill, Calif./Merla Rogers, Gilroy, Calif., 829 3, Laura Paxton/Kathy Evans, Clinton, Ill., 827. 4, Mallorie Gates, Burlington, Iowa/O’Kemm Dixon, Carman, Ill., 822. 5(tie), Judy Thomas, Tyler, Texas/Arlyce Richmond, Willis Point, Texas, and Lisa Carpenter, Darlington, Wis./Ann Wonders, Mineral Point, Wis., 813.

SINGLES

Division 1 – Diamond
(For bowlers with averages of 190 and above)

1, Andrea Sharp, Stafford, Va., 657. 2, Jo May, Thornton, Colo., 637. 3, Jennifer Martin, Nevada City, Calif., 625. 4, Julia Freeman, Friendswood, Texas, 624. Debbie Carmona, Hutchinson, Minn., 618.

Division 2 – Ruby
(For bowlers with averages from 175-189)

1, Tashia Blue, Hamilton, Ohio, 653. 2, Janelle Dowling, Loveland, Colo., 619. 3, Stephanie David, Chaska, Minn., 615. 4, Lisa Hutchinson, Novato, Calif, 606. 5, Rochelle Harvey, Bermuda, 602.

Division 3 – Emerald
(For bowlers with averages from 160-174)

1, Melanie Prough, Woodbine, Ga., 608. 2, Loretta Tollin, Saint Paul, Minn., 603. 3, Rhonda Acitelli, Villa Park, Ill., 568. 4, Belinda Simpkins, Ennis, Texas, 562. 5, Melinda Keeney, Pueblo, Colo., 559.

Division 4 – Sapphire
(For bowlers with averages from 145-159)

1, Memorial Pritchett, LaGrange, Ga., 644. 2, Pam Neil, Newport News, Va., 572. 3, Roberta Swinson, Rhodes, Mich., 567. 4, Tracey Wright, Big Rapids, Mich., 563. 5, Tara Long, Kenton, Ohio, 556.

Division 5 – Amethyst
(For bowlers with averages from 130-144)

1, Ashley Guzman, Waukegan, Ill., 530. 2, Jillian Schneider, Beavercreek, Ohio, 519. 3, Gracie, Aiken, Independence, Kan., 507. 4(tie), Lynn Waller, Loveland, Colo., and Dawn Gileski, New Windsor, N.Y., 498.

Division 6 – Topaz
(For bowlers with averages of 129 and below)

1, Alissa Ebneter, Belle Plaine, Minn., 518. 2, Deborah Short, Clover, S.C., 463. 3(tie), Barb King, Fort Collins, Colo., and Suzanne Lanz, Janesville, Wis., 462. 5, Denise Hanayik, Blairsville, Pa., 458.

ALL-EVENTS

Division 1 – Diamond
(For bowlers with averages of 190 and above)

1, Brenda Burns, Peoria, Ariz., 1,835. 2, Terri Ward, Loveland, Colo., 1,799, 3, Diane Jones, Point Pleasant, N.J., 1,782. 4, Annie Silvers, Spokane, Wash., 1,775. 5, Keosha Moore, Walker, La., 1,773.

Division 2 – Ruby
(For bowlers with averages from 175-189)

1, Stephanie David, Chaska, Minn., 1,763. 2, Renzie Kintzler, Cheyenne, Wyo., 1,707. 3, Wendy Mann, South Elgin, Ill., 1,688. 4, Stacy McCarron, Rockford, Mich., 1,670. 5, Terri Bible, Stallings, N.C., 1,667.

Division 3 – Emerald
(For bowlers with averages from 160-174)

1, Rhonda Acitelli, Villa Park, Ill., 1,737. 2, Melinda Keeney, Pueblo, Colo., 1,660. 3, Barbara Crum, Ft. Wright, Ky., 1,642. 4, Belinda Simpkins, Ennis, Texas, 1,624. 5, Jacqueline Derner, Cleveland, Minn., 1,621.

Division 4 – Sapphire
(For bowlers with averages from 145-159)

1, Tara Long, Kenton, Ohio, 1,616. 2, Pam Neil, Virginia Beach, Va., 1,574. 3, Donna Penty, Canada, 1,545. 4, Brittney Campione, Monee, Ill., 1,535. 5, Memorial Pritchett, LaGrange, Ga., 1,531.

Division 5 – Amethyst
(For bowlers with averages from 130-144)

1, Robin Miles, Alberta, Minn., 1,481. 2(tie), Karen Schmehl, Shiremans Town, Wash., and Randi Buseman, Wellsburg, Iowa, 1,458. 4, Deeann Troutman, Salida, Colo., 1,412. 4, Jackie Winter, Brooten, Minn., 1,390.

Division 6 – Topaz
(For bowlers with averages of 129 and below)

1, Bonnie Ryan, Price, Utah, 1,301. 2, Katie Mills, Jacksonville, Fla., 1,291. 3, Julia Lee, Sierra Vista, Ariz., 1,278. 4, Simonne Haas, Mabank, Texas, 1,264. 5(tie), Barb King, Fort Collins, Colo., and Denise Hanayik, Ernest, Pa., 1,253.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*