WSOB16 – PBA World Championship

Indiana’s E.J. Tackett Wins PBA World Championship

Rising star closes with six strikes to defeat Michigan’s Tom Smallwood for fourth 2016 title 

RENO, Nev. – E.J. Tackett of Huntington, Ind., one of the Professional Bowlers Association’s rising young stars, defeated veteran Tom Smallwood of Saginaw, Mich., 246-180, to win the PBA World Championship Sunday at the National Bowling Stadium.

Tackett, PBA’s 2013 Rookie of the Year, won his first major championship and his fourth title of the 2016 season with a closing string of six strikes after Smallwood lost his strike line on the left lane and suffered two open frames late in the match. Tackett, the top qualifier for the World Championship for the second year in a row, earned $60,000 along with his fifth career title.

“It was the greatest feeling in the world to have my dad here to watch,” Tackett said after a tearful embrace with his father, Ed Tackett.

“It was great to bowl a good game to win,” Tackett said. “Tom gave me some breaks, which you’d never expect from him, but to throw the last six strikes, to be able to perform like that on a stage like this is what you dream about. It’s been a huge breakout year for me. I just hope I can keep riding the wave. I don’t expect to win every time, but I just want to bowl well.”

With his win, the 5-foot-7, 130-pound right hander, put himself into the thick of the PBA Player of the Year race.

“Player of the Year is one of those things you strive for,” the 24-year-old Tackett said. “Now it’s a matter of what my peers think. With the kind of year I’ve had, I’d put myself in the top five in the world. Where, I’m not sure, but I grew up watching Tiger Woods, and I want to be the Tiger Woods of bowling.”

Smallwood earned his berth in the title match with three consecutive wins, including a 266-235 victory over England’s Dom Barrett in the semifinal match. Smallwood, who became a hero among America’s working class in early 2010, started the match against Barrett with eight strikes before leaving the 3-6-10 in the ninth frame.

Smallwood’s legacy began during the recession of 2009 when he lost his job with GMC and decided to pursue his dream of bowling professionally. He earned an exemption to bowl on the PBA Tour during the 2009-10 season, but more importantly, won the 2010 PBA World Championship for his first title and a $50,000 prize.

Smallwood, with key strikes when he needed them, eliminated 19-year-old Anthony Simonsen, who failed to carry strikes at critical opportunities, in the first match, 204-193. Simonsen, a two-handed player from Austin, Texas, was trying to become the youngest player to win two major titles in the same season after winning the United States Bowling Congress Masters in February.

In the second match, Smallwood rebounded from an open second frame with a string of five strikes, building a lead Australia’s Jason Belmonte couldn’t overcome. Belmonte, the three-time reigning PBA Player of the Year, saw his hopes for his first title in 2016 die when he left the 3-4-6-7 split in the ninth frame and failed to convert, losing to Smallwood, 224-185.

The PBA World Championship was the final event of the 2016 PBA Tour season. PBA competition resumes January 10-14 when a field of 16 PBA stars will join 16 Japanese players in the DHC PBA Japan Invitational in Osaka.

 

PBA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

National Bowling Stadium, Reno, Nev., Sunday

Final Standings:

1, E.J. Tackett, Huntington, Ind., $60,000.

2, Tom Smallwood, Saginaw, Mich., $30,000.

3, Dom Barrett, England, $25,000.

4, Jason Belmonte, Australia, $20,000.

5, Anthony Simonsen, Austin, Texas, $15,000.

 

Stepladder Results:

Match One – Smallwood def. Simonsen, 204-193.

Match Two – Smallwood def. Belmonte, 224-185.

Semifinal Match – Smallwood def. Barrett, 266-235.

Championship – Tackett def. Smallwood, 246-180.


EJ Tackett Leads GEICO PBA WSOB VIII Players into Animal Pattern Match Play Elimination Rounds

Five PBA Tour title opportunities improve Indiana star’s PBA Player of the Year chances

RENO, Nev. (Dec. 5, 2016) – With two Professional Bowlers Association Tour titles already in his portfolio for the 2016 season, EJ Tackett of Huntington, Ind., has dramatically improved his chances to win PBA Player of the Year honors by advancing to the final rounds in all five PBA Tour title events in the GEICO PBA World Series of Bowling VIII.

Tackett, with 2016 PBA Tour titles in the Xtra Frame Storm Open in Carpentersville, Ill., and the PBA Bear Open in Detroit, is among the 24 players who have advanced to the best-of-five-game match play elimination rounds in the Cheetah, Chameleon, Scorpion and Shark animal pattern championship events which will be contested Tuesday through Thursday. He also advanced to the PBA World Championship match play finals as the tournament leader.

Mitch Beasley of Clarksville, Tenn., and BJ Moore III of Greensburg, Pa., were the only other WSOB players to advance in all five events. Both are trying for their first PBA Tour titles.

A four-time PBA Tour title winner, the 2013 PBA Rookie of the Year is still trying for his first major title after finishing second in the 2014 USBC Masters and 2015 Rolltech PBA World Championship, when he led both events but lost in the title matches.

Sweden’s Jesper Svensson, the only three-time PBA Tour title winner in 2016 (including the FireLake PBA Tournament of Champions), advanced to the elimination rounds in the Chameleon Championship presented by HotelPlanner.com and the Scorpion Championship presented by Reno Tahoe USA. He also made it into the World Championship match play finals, but wasn’t in position to make the TV finals.

Other two-time winners in 2016 who still have a chance to improve on their title totals include Anthony Simonsen, Austin, Texas (Cheetah Championship presented by PBA Bowling Challenge Mobile Game, Scorpion, Shark and World Championship), and Sean Rash, Montgomery, Ill., (Cheetah and PBA World Championship). Ryan Ciminelli, Cheektowaga, N.Y., and Jakob Butturff, Chandler, Ariz., didn’t advance in any of the five events.

The leading contenders in the PBA Rookie of the Year race are Canadians Graham Fach and Francoise Lavoie, who both have won PBA major titles in 2016. Fach can’t win another title, but Lavoie is still among the finalists in the Chameleon, Shark and World Championships.

All of the remaining match play elimination rounds in the World Series will be covered live, exclusively by PBA’s online live-streaming service, Xtra Frame. To sign up for an Xtra Frame subscription, visit xtraframe.tv. In addition, the finals of the four animal pattern championships on Saturday will be live streamed on ESPN3, which is available at no cost to everyone who has ESPN cable service. ESPN3 can be easily accessed through the WatchESPN app.

 

GEICO PBA WORLD SERIES OF BOWLING VIII

ANIMAL PATTERN BEST-OF-FIVE-GAME SINGLE ELIMINATION MATCH PLAY PAIRINGS

(All times are Pacific; all Rounds of 24, 16 and 8 will be live streamed on Xtra Frame)

 

PBA CHEETAH CHAMPIONSHIP

presented by PBA Bowling Challenge Mobile Game

National Bowling Stadium, Reno, Nev., Tuesday, Dec. 6

Round of 24 (Tuesday, 10 a.m.)

Francois Louw, South Africa, vs. Walter Ray Williams Jr., Oxford, Fla.

Anthony Simonsen, Austin, Texas, vs. Dave Wodka, Beavercreek, Ohio.

Chris Barnes, Double Oak, Texas, vs. Marshall Kent, Yakima, Wash.

Mike Wolfe, New Albany, Ind., vs. Joe Paluszek, Bensalem, Pa.

Matt O’Grady, South Amboy, N.J., vs. Andrew Graff, Las Vegas.

Mitch Beasley, Clarksville, Tenn., vs. Darren Tang, San Francisco.

Ron Mohr, N. Las Vegas, vs. Richie Teese, England.

Dom Barrett, England, vs. Tommy Jones, Simpsonville, S.C.

 

Round of 16 (Tuesday, 1 p.m.; winners advance to Round of 8)

Brad Miller, Maryland Heights, Mo., vs. Louw-Williams winner.

Brandon Novak, Chillicothe, Ohio, vs. Simonsen-Wodka winner.

Greg Ostrander, Freehold, N.J., vs. Barnes-Kent winner.

EJ Tackett, Huntington, Ind., vs. Wolfe-Paluszek winner.

Sean Rash, Montgomery, Ill., vs. O’Grady-Graff winner.

w-Daria Pajak, Poland, vs. Beasley-Tang winner.

BJ Moore III, Greensburg, Pa., vs. Mohr-Teese winner.

Pascal Winternheimer, Germany, vs. Barrett-Jones winner.

 

Round of 8: Thursday, Dec. 8, 10 a.m.

Semifinal Round: Saturday, Dec. 10, noon (live streamed on ESPN3; taped to air on ESPN on Sunday, Dec 18, 1 p.m. ET)

Championship: Immediately following semifinal round.

 

PBA CHAMELEON CHAMPIONSHIP

presented by HotelPlanner.com

National Bowling Stadium, Reno, Nev., Tuesday, Dec. 6

 

Round of 24 (Tuesday, 4:30 p.m.)

Patrick Dombrowski, Parma, Ohio, vs. Dave Wodka, Beavercreek, Ohio.

Zeke Bayt, Westerville, Ohio, vs. Marshall Kent, Yakima, Wash.

Martin Larsen, Sweden, vs. EJ Tackett, Huntington, Ind.

Chris Warren, Grants Pass, Ore., vs. Mitch Beasley, Clarksville, Tenn.

Mik Stampe, Denmark, vs. AJ Johnson, Oswego, Ill.

Arturo Quintero, Mexico, vs. BJ Moore III, Greensburg, Pa.

Pete Weber, St. Ann, Mo., vs. Osku Palermaa, Finland.

Sam Cooley, Australia, vs. Jeff Evans, Supply, N.C.

 

Round of 16 (Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.; winners advance to Round of 8 on Thursday, 1 p.m.)

Jesper Svensson, Sweden, vs. Dombrowski-Wodka winner.

Mike DeVaney, Winchester, Calif., vs. Bayt-Kent winner.

Francois Lavoie, Canada, vs. M. Larsen-Tackett winner.

Matt McNiel, Minneapolis, vs. Warren-Beasley winner.

Dick Allen, Columbia, S.C., vs. Stampe-Johnson winner.

Brandon Novak, Chillicothe, Ohio, vs. Quintero-Moore winner.

Patrick Girard, Canada, vs. Weber-Palermaa winner.

Thomas Larsen, Denmark, vs. Cooley-Evans winner.

 

Round of 8: Thursday, Dec. 8, 1 p.m.

Semifinal Round: Saturday, Dec. 10, 2:30 p.m. (live streamed on ESPN3; taped to air on ESPN on Saturday, Dec. 24, 1 p.m. ET)

Championship: Immediately following semifinal round.

 

PBA SCORPION CHAMPIONSHIP

presented by Reno Tahoe USA

National Bowling Stadium, Reno, Nev., Wednesday, Dec. 7

 

Round of 24 (Wednesday, 10 a.m.)

Anthony Simonsen, Austin, Texas, vs. Martin Larsen, Sweden.

Jesper Svensson, Sweden, vs. Thomas Larsen, Denmark.

Andrew Graff, Las Vegas, vs. Brandon Novak, Chillicothe, Ohio.

AJ Johnson, Oswego, Ill., vs. Eugene McCune, Munster, Ind.

Kyle Troup, Taylorsville, N.C., vs. Lonnie Waliczek, Wichita, Kan.

Tommy Jones, Simpsonville, S.C., vs. Nick Kruml, Downers Grove, Ill.

Benjamin Canfield, Tempe, Ariz., vs. BJ Moore III, Greensburg, Pa.

Dom Barrett, England, vs. Wes Malott, Pflugerville, Texas.

 

Round of 16 (Wednesday, 1 p.m.; winners advance to Round of 8 on Thursday, 1 p.m.)

Tom Daugherty, Riverview, Fla., vs. Simonsen-M. Larsen winner.

Jason Belmonte, Australia, vs. Svensson-T. Larsen winner.

Shawn Maldonado, Houston, vs. Graff-Novak winner.

Kris Prather, Milton, Fla., vs. Johnson-McCune winner.

EJ Tackett, Huntington, Ind., vs. Troup-Waliczek winner.

Sam Cooley, Australia, vs. Jones-Kruml winner.

Matt O’Grady, South Amboy, N.J., vs. Canfield-Moore winner.

Mitch Beasley, Clarksville, Tenn., vs. Barrett-Malott winner.

 

Round of 8: Thursday, Dec. 8, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinal Round: Saturday, Dec. 10, 4:15 p.m. (live streamed on ESPN3; taped to air on ESPN on Sunday, Dec. 25, 2:30 p.m. ET)

Championship: Immediately following semifinal round.

 

PBA SHARK CHAMPIONSHIP

presented by HotelPlanner.com

National Bowling Stadium, Reno, Nev., Wednesday, Dec. 7

 

Round of 24 (Wednesday, 4:30 p.m.)

Martin Larsen, Sweden, vs. Tom Smallwood, Saginaw, Mich.

Anthony Simonsen, Austin, Texas, vs. Dom Barrett, England.

Mitch Beasley, Clarksville, Tenn., vs. Derek Handy, Redmond, Wash.

Chris Barnes, Double Oak, Texas, vs. w-Ingellimar Beasley, Venezuela.

Mik Stampe, Denmark, vs. Kyle Troup, Taylorsville, N.C.

Markus Jansson, Sweden, vs. Bill O’Neill, Langhorne, Pa.

Chris Warren, Grants Pass, Ore., vs. Walter Ray Williams Jr., Oxford, Fla.

Dick Allen, Columbia, S.C., vs. Nathan Bohr, Austin, Texas.

 

Round of 16 (Wednesday, 7:30 p.m.; winners advance to Round of 8 on Thursday, 7 p.m.)

BJ Moore III, Greensburg, Pa., vs. M. Larsen-Smallwood winner.

Andrew Cain, Phoenix, vs. Simonsen-Barrett winner.

Sam Cooley, Australia, vs. M. Beasley-Handy winner.

Francois Lavoie, Canada, vs. Barnes-I.Beasley winner.

Matt O’Grady, South Amboy, N.J., vs. Stampe-Troup winner.

Jason Sterner, Cocoa, Fla., vs. Jansson-O’Neill winner.

Pete Weber, St. Ann, Mo., vs. Warren-Williams winner.

EJ Tackett, Huntington, Ind., vs. Allen-Bohr winner.

 

Round of 8: Thursday, Dec. 8, 7 p.m.

Semifinal Round: Saturday, Dec. 10, 6 p.m. (live streamed on ESPN3; taped to air on ESPN on Sunday, Dec. 25, 3:30 p.m. ET)

Championship: Immediately following semifinal round.


Indiana’s EJ Tackett Leads PBA World Championship Field into Final Match Play Rounds

2015 runner-up has “unfinished business” to take care of during GEICO World Series of Bowling VIII

RENO, Nev. (Dec. 4, 2016) – After leading the GEICO PBA World Series of Bowling VIII field into the Professional Bowlers Association World Championship cashers round Friday, EJ Tackett of Huntington, Ind., continued to dominate the field through 14 more games Sunday at the National Bowling Stadium.

Tackett, a four-time PBA Tour title winner, also led the field a year ago before losing the PBA World Championship title match to Gary Faulkner Jr. of Memphis, Tenn., 215-202. After topping the qualifying list Friday, he admitted he has “unfinished business” to take care of this year.

The 2013 PBA Rookie of the Year averaged 229.5 for 32 games during four different PBA animal pattern  qualifying stages to lead the WSOB field into the World Championship qualifying round, and increased his scoring pace slightly to 230.2 during the cashers round earlier Sunday when he expanded his lead from seven to 151 pins.

During Sunday night’s first round of head-to-head match play, Tackett split his eight matches, 4-4, but he finished with a 266 game for a 46-game total of 10,682 pins and a 135-pin lead over PBA Hall of Famer Pete Weber of St. Ann, Mo., into Monday’s final two rounds of match play.

Weber, who is battling chronic hip pain, won six of his eight matches Sunday night to advance from 12th to second in his bid for a record 11th PBA major title. He currently is tied with the late Earl Anthony for the PBA record with 10 majors. Behind Weber were 19-year-old two-handed player Anthony Simonsen of Austin, Texas, and 2013 World Champion Dom Barrett of England, tied with 10,499 pins, and Canadian rookie Francois Lavoie in fifth place with 10,472 pins.

PBA World Championship qualifying concludes Monday with the eight-game match play rounds at 2 and 8:30 p.m. ET. After a total of 62 games, the top five players advance to the live ESPN stepladder finals Sunday at 1 p.m. ET.

All qualifying and match play elimination rounds in the World Series are being covered live, exclusively by PBA’s online live-streaming service, Xtra Frame. To sign up for an Xtra Frame subscription, visit xtraframe.tv.

 

PBA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

National Bowling Stadium, Reno, Nev., Sunday

Round Five Standings (after 46 of 62 games, including match play bonus pins):

1, E.J. Tackett, Huntington, Ind., 4-4, 10,682.
2, Pete Weber, St. Ann, Mo., 6-2, 10,547.
3, Anthony Simonsen, Princeton, Texas, 7-1, 10,499.
3, Dom Barrett, England, 6-2, 10,499.
5, Francois Lavoie, Canada, 5-3, 10,472.
6, Dick Allen, Columbia, S.C., 4-4, 10,471.
7, Brandon Novak, Chillicothe, Ohio, 5-3, 10,463.
8, B.J. Moore III, Greensburg, Pa., 5-3, 10,453.
9, Mitch Beasley, Clarksville, Tenn., 2-6, 10,444.
10, Jason Belmonte, Australia, 3-4-1, 10,352.
11, Tom Smallwood, Saginaw, Mich., 6-2, 10,318.
12, Matthew McNiel, Minneapolis, Minn,., 4-4, 10,317.
13, Wes Malott, Pflugerville, Texas, 3-5, 10,313.
14, Thomas Larsen, Denmark, 4-4, 10,295.
15, Sam Cooley, Australia, 3-5, 10,261.
16, Patrick Girard, Canada, 4-4, 10,239.
17, Arturo Quintero, Mexico, 2-5-1, 10,216.
18, Matthew O’Grady, South Amboy, N.J., 3-5, 10,204.
19, Patrick Dombrowski, Parma, Ohio, 4-4, 10,164.
20, Kristopher Prather, Milton, Fla., 3-5, 10,157.
21, Martin Larsen, Sweden, 3-5, 10,139.
22, Tom Daugherty, Riverview, Fla., 3-5 10,119.
23, Sean Rash, Montgomery, Ill., 3-5, 10,097.
24, Jesper Svensson, Sweden, 3-5, 10,074.

Other Cashers (after 38 games):

25, Francois Louw, South Africa, 8,301, $3,500.
26, Greg Ostrander, Freehold, N.J., 8,297, $3,400.
27, Jason Sterner, Cocoa, Fla., 8,286, $3,300.
28, Tommy Jones, Simpsonville, S.C., 8,272, $3,200.
29, Mik Stampe, Denmark, 8,253, $3,100.
30, Marshall Kent, Yakima, Wash., 8,247, $3,000.
31, Walter Ray Williams Jr., Oxford, Fla., 8,233, $2,900.
32, Chris Barnes, Double Oak, Texas, 8,226, $2,800.
33, Andrew Graff, Las Vegas, 8,224, $2,700.
34, Richie Teece, England, 8,220, $2,600.
35, Rhino Page, Orlando, Fla., 8,219, $2,500.
36, Chris Warren, Grants Pass, Ore., 8,208, $2,400.
37, Kyle Troup, Taylorsville, N.C., 8,206, $2,300.
38, Markus Jansson, Sweden, 8,204, $2,200.
39, Nicholas Kruml, Downers Grove, Ill., 8,174, $2,150.
40, Kevin Donovan, Painted Post, N.Y., 8,156, $2,100.
41, Brad Angelo, Lockport, N.Y., 8,155, $2,050.
42, Carsten Hansen, Denmark, 8,148, $2,000.

 

PBA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

Final Qualifying Standings (after 32 games; 8 games each in Cheetah, Chameleon, Scorpion and Shark Championship rounds; top 42 advance to cashers round Sunday):

1, E.J. Tackett, Huntington, Ind., 7,347.
2, B.J. Moore III, Greensburg, Pa., 7,340.
3, Sam Cooley, Australia, 7,249.
4, Mitch Beasley, Clarksville, Tenn., 7,248.
5, Matthew O’Grady, South Amboy, N.J., 7,231.
6, Dom Barrett, England, 7,217.
7, Dick Allen, Columbia, S.C., 7,189.
8, Francois Lavoie, Canada, 7,151.
9, Brandon Novak, Chillicothe, Ohio, 7,136.
10, Arturo Quintero, Mexico, 7,107.
11, Martin Larsen, Sweden, 7,077.
12, Anthony Simonsen, Princeton, Texas, 7,073.
13, Pete Weber, St. Ann, Mo., 7,064.
14, Matthew McNiel, Minneapolis, Minn., 7,055.
15 (tie), Patrick Dombrowski, Parma, Ohio, and Patrick Girard, Canada, 7,051.
17, Jason Belmonte, Australia, 7,032.
18, Kyle Troup, Taylorsville, N.C., 7,007.
19, Sean Rash, Montgomery, Ill., 6,996.
20, Tom Smallwood, Saginaw, Mich., 6,971.
21, Wes Malott, Pflugerville, Texas, 6,967.
22, Mik Stampe, Denmark, 6,965.
23, Thomas Larsen, Denmark, 6,963.
24, Tom Daugherty, Riverview, Fla., 6,961.
25, Jesper Svensson, Sweden, 6,958.
26, Chris Warren, Grants Pass, Ore., 6,945.
27 (tie), Greg Ostrander, Freehold, N.J., and Francois Louw, South Africa, 6,942.
29, Brad Angelo, Lockport, N.Y., 6,938.
30, Walter Ray Williams Jr., Oxford, Fla., 6,923.
31, Kristopher Prather, Milton, Fla., 6,917.
32, Jason Sterner, Cocoa, Fla., 6,914.
33, Tommy Jones, Simpsonville, S.C., 6,911.
34, Carsten Hansen, Denmark, 6,908.
35, Andrew Graff, Las Vegas, 6,907.
36, Kevin Donovan, Painted Post, N.Y., 6,903.
37 (tie), Chris Barnes, Double Oak, Texas, and Rhino Page, Orlando, Fla., 6,902.
39, Richie Teece, England, 6,899.
40 (tie), Nicholas Kruml, Downers Grove, Ill., and Marshall Kent, Yakima, Wash., 6,898.
42, Markus Jansson, Sweden, 6,892.

Failed to advance:
43, Jon Van Hees, Charlestown, R.I., 6,890.
44, A.J. Johnson, Oswego, Ill., 6,889.
45, Nathan Bohr, Austin, Texas, 6,886.
46, John Furey, Freehold, N.J., 6,876.
47, Daniel Fransson, Sweden, 6,867.
48, Jake Peters, Henderson, Nev., 6,866.
49, Anthony Lavery-Spahr, Pasadena, Texas, 6,863.
50, Stuart Williams, England, 6,855.
51, Darren Tang, San Francisco, Calif., 6,844.
52, Amleto Monacelli, Venezuela, 6,837.
53, J.R. Raymond, Bay City, Mich., 6,832.
54, Zeke Bayt, Westerville, Ohio, 6,831.
55, Ronnie Russell, Marion, Ind., 6,830.
56, Bill O’Neill, Langhorne, Pa., 6,829.
57, Liu Shaoyi, China, 6,818.
58, Mike DeVaney, Winchester, Calif., 6,814.
59, Osku Palermaa, Finland, 6,810.
60, Parker Bohn III, Jackson, N.J., 6,808.
61, Lonnie Waliczek, Wichita, Kan., 6,805.
62, Bryon Smith, Roseburg, Ore., 6,799.
63, Zhiyong Wang, China, 6,798.
64, Chris Arcaro, Wilmington, N.C., 6,790.
65, Jakob Butturff, Chandler, Ariz., 6,784.
66, Mike Wolfe, New Albany, Ind., 6,783.
67, Ryan Ciminelli, Cheektowaga, N.Y., 6,782.
68 (tie), Michael Haugen Jr., Phoenix, and Tyler Jensen, Ft. Worth, Texas, 6,774.
70, Dave Wodka, Beavercreek, Ohio, 6,772.
71, Lucas Legnani, Argentina, 6,766.
72, Cameron Weier, Tacoma, Wash., 6,755.
73, David Haynes, Las Vegas, 6,753.
74, Ryan Shafer, Horseheads, N.Y., 6,746.
75, Bob Learn Jr., Erie, Pa., 6,744.
76, Eugene McCune, Munster, Ind., 6,740.
77, Benjamin Canfield, Tempe, Ariz., 6,736.
78, Johnathan Bower, Middletown, Pa., 6,723.
79, Shawn Maldonado, Houston, 6,720.
80, Brad Miller, Maryland Heights, Mo., 6,719.
81, Jesse Buss, Belvidere, Ill., 6,707.
82 (tie), Anthony Pepe, Elmhurst, N.Y., and PJ Haggerty, Roseville, Calif., 6,702.
84, Graham Fach, Canada, 6,692.
85, w-Daria Pajak, Poland, 6,689.
86, ss-Ron Mohr, Las Vegas, 6,684.
87 (tie), Andrew Cain, Phoenix, and Kim Bolleby, Thailand, 6,671.
89, Scott Newell, Deland, Fla., 6,663.
90, Anton Ahlgren, Sweden, 6,657.
91, Jeff Evans, Supply, N.C., 6,656.
92, Chris Bolosan, Newport News, Va., 6,653.
93, Wang Hongbo, China, 6,646.
94, Chris Loschetter, Avon, Ohio, 6,628.
95, Kevin Croucher, Grants Pass, Ore., 6,620.
96, Patrick Allen, South Salem, N.Y., 6,619.
97, w-Liz Johnson, Cheektowaga, N.Y., 6,618.
98, Connor Pickford, Charlotte, N.C., 6,613.
99, Brett Cunningham, Clay, N.Y., 6,608.
100, Blake Demore, Springfield, Mo., 6,606.
101, Josh Blanchard, Mesa, Ariz., 6,592.
102, Craig LeMond, Jasper, Ind., 6,581.
103, Jonathan Wilbur, North Clarendon, Vt., 6,580.
104, Aaron Lorincz, Belleville, Mich., 6,572.
105, Joe Paluszek, Bensalem, Pa., 6,570.
106, w-Summer Jasmin, Beckley, W.Va., 6,569.
107 (tie), Noel Vazquez, Sacramento, Calif., and Zhongli Mi, China, 6,563.
109, Pascal Winternheimer, Germany, 6,559.
110, Michael Wittendorff, Denmark, 6,554.
111, LeVinc Samuels, Bermuda, 6,552.
112, Isaac Russell, Malaysia, 6,541.
113, Devin Bidwell, Wichita, Kan., 6,530.
114, Steven Arehart, Chesapeake, Va., 6,508.
115, Gary Faulkner Jr., Memphis, Tenn., 6,505.
116, w-Ingellimar Beasley, Venezuela, 6,492.
117, Ildemaro Ruiz, Venezuela, 6,478.
118, Lars Nielsen, Denmark, 6,474.
119, Ray Teece, England, 6,470.
120, Ryan Graywacz, Feeding Hills, Mass., 6,466.
121, Tobias Boerding, Germany, 6,461.
122, Zhang Haitao, China, 6,452.
123, Clint Land, Houston, 6,450.
124, Russell Lopes, Carmichael, Calif., 6,446.
125, Andres Gomez, Colombia, 6,436.
126, David Krol, Nixa, Mo., 6,427.
127, D.J. Archer, Friendswood, Texas, 6,426.
128 (tie), Wang Dali, China, and Pontus Andersson, Sweden, 6,414.
130, Mike Scroggins, Amarillo, Texas, 6,399.
131, Tim Foy Jr., Seaford, Del., 6,383.
132, Hashim Guinomla, Philippines, 6,379.
133, David Maycock, Bermuda, 6,362.
134, Kristian Rogers, Salisbury, N.C., 6,356.
135, w-Ashly Galante, Palm Harbor, Fla., 6,348.
136, Paul Moor, England, 6,340.
137, Tom Hess, Urbandale, Iowa, 6,323.
138 (tie), Lou Yi, China, and w-Anggie Ramirez, Colombia, 6,316.
140, Derek Handy, Redmond, Wash., 6,302.
141, Cody McCowin, Daytona Beach, Fla., 6,298.
142, Brett Cooper, Denver, 6,297.
143, Jeremy Mooney, West Palm Beach, Fla., 6,275.
144, John Szczerbinski, N. Tonawanda, N.Y., 6,166.
145, Xu Chen, China, 6,120.
146, Martin Bedford, Altus, Okla., 6,103.
147, w-Liz Kuhlkin, Rotterdam, N.Y., 6,100.
148, Casey Knutson, Sparks, Nev., 6,094.
149, Jonathan Hocsman, Argentina, 6,035.
150, J.T. Jackson, Sherman Oaks, Calif., 5,980.
151, Matthew Wozney, Clayton, Del., 5,973.
152, Will Vidulich, Parsippany, N.J., 5,936.
153, Adam Wilson, Reno, Nev., 5,931.
154, Douglas Hankins, Boise, Idaho, 5,915.
155, Mateo Hernandez, Argentina, 5,905.
156, Michael Duran, Banning, Calif., 5,895.
157, Qi Wankang, China, 5,892.
158, Stephen Bennett, Hampton, Va., 5,796.
159, Agustin Aranguren, Argentina, 5,794.
160, Rickai Binns, Bermuda, 5,793.
161, Steve Ford, Seaside, Ore., 5,748.
162, Tim Frenz, Dickinson, N.D., 5,735.
163, w-Jill Creamer, Folsom, Calif., 5,352.
164, Xiao Lu, China, 5,260.
165, Cody Copeland, Abilene, Texas, 5,234.
166, Adrian McCoy, British Virgin Islands, 4,982.

 

w-denotes woman.

 

About the PBA

The Professional Bowlers Association (PBA) is an organization of more than 3,200 of the best bowlers from 27 countries who compete in PBA Tour, PBA International Tour, QubicaAMF PBA Regional Tour, PWBA/PBA Women’s Regional and PBA50 Tour events. The PBA is in its 57th consecutive year of nationally-televised competition, reaching bowling fans around the world who follow PBA activities through the PBA Network which includes Xtra Frame, the PBA’s exclusive online bowling channel, ESPN and CBS Sports Network, and the PBA on Facebook, Twitter and YouTube. PBA sponsors include Barbasol, Brunswick, Ebonite International, GEICO, Grand Casino Hotel and Resort, HotelPlanner.com, MOTIV, 900 Global, PBA Bowling Challenge Mobile Game, QubicaAMF, Silver Legacy Resort & Casino, South Point Hotel Casino and Spa, Storm Products and the United States Bowling Congress, among others. For more information, log on to www.pba.com.

 

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*