Issy Allen and Matt Chamberlain win the 2019 QubicaAMF English World Cup Qualifier

The 2019 English QubicaAMF World Cup Qualifier got under way with an early over flow squad. This squad was sponsored by PDQ Printing Services

The early leader was home favourite Daniel “basher” Bonfield, who despite being shut out still managed to shoot +148 with Paul Dillion 2nd on +123 and Mark Bloor in 3rd on +103. All three bowlers are hoping to make the top 16 and progress to round 2. Jo Green was the sole lady rolling 1033.

The event continued as Glen Relph rolled 1408 to grab the qualifying lead as Rebekah Hamlet jumped to the top spot in the ladies event with 1177. Later in the day Samantha Hannan grabbed the lead with 1224 as Alison Taylor moved into second.  In the mens section Garry Sykes made a move on the leaders placing third with 1335.

Sunday had another block of players on the lanes and new leaders in both divisions as Matt Chamberlain hit 1454 and Issy Allen leading with 1317. The cut landed on Matt Giles with 1266 and Hayley Russell with 1162.

Round 2 had another four games in store for the finalists, Matt Chamberlain took the overall lead with 2316 as Pete Stevenson was second with 2286. Issy Allen took the female lead with 2128 with Hayley Russell in second with 2113.

Round three for the men and matchplay had Pete Stevenson through with a two game 270 average against Jack Sanders who went out with a 253 average. Others through included Chris Oates, Matt Chamberlain and Same Rose.

Semi Finals time for the ladies and Issy Allen and Hayley Russell took out Natasja Ailes and Alison Taylor and advanced to the final with Issy winning 2-1 to become the youngest UK female to play in the World Cup Finals.

In the mens event the final two were Sam Rose and Matt Chamberlain. Matt taking the first game 203-177 then blasting 269 to book his place in the World Cup finals.

Results

 

Singles Standings – Round 5
Standing Round 5 – Men – Male
Pos. Name Games Points Scratch Avg. Diff
1. Matt Chamberlain 2 2.0 472 236.00 0
2. Sam Rose 2 0.0 372 186.00 -2
Standing sorted by earned points (a) then total scratch pins.
Singles Standings – Round 4
Standing Round 4 – Men – Male
Pos. Name Games Points Scratch Avg. Diff
1. Sam Rose 3 2.0 661 220.33 2
2. Matt Chamberlain 2 2.0 432 216.00 2
3. Pete Stevenson 3 1.0 621 207.00 1
4. Chris Oates 2 0.0 410 205.00 0
Standing sorted by earned points (a) then total scratch pins.
Singles Standings – Round 3
Standing Round 3 – Men – Male
Pos. Name Games Points Scratch Avg. Diff
1. Pete Stevenson 3 2.0 811 270.33 2
2. Chris Oates 3 2.0 702 234.00 2
3. Sam Rose 3 2.0 613 204.33 2
4. Matt Chamberlain 2 2.0 413 206.50 2
5. Jack Sanders 3 1.0 761 253.67 1
6. Garry Sykes 3 1.0 612 204.00 1
7. Glen Relph 3 1.0 604 201.33 1
8. Reece Parker 2 0.0 340 170.00 0
Standing sorted by earned points (a) then total scratch pins.

 

Standing Round 3 – Women – Female
Pos. Name Games Points Scratch Avg. Diff
1. Hayley Russell 3 2.0 619 206.33 2
2. Isabel Allen 2 2.0 451 225.50 2
3. Natasja Ailes 3 1.0 586 195.33 1
4. Alison Taylor 2 0.0 434 217.00 0
Standing sorted by earned points (a) then total scratch pins.

 

Round 2

Standing Round 2 – Men – Male
Pos. Name Games Avg. Scratch Diff
1. Matt Chamberlain 10 231.60 2316 15
2. Pete Stevenson 10 228.60 2286 12
3. Glen Relph 10 227.80 2278 11
4. Garry Sykes 10 223.80 2238 7
5. Sam Rose 10 221.50 2215 5
6. Chris Oates 10 217.30 2173 1
7. Jack Sanders 10 216.70 2167 0
8. Reece Parker 10 216.30 2163 0
9. Alex Mccarthy 10 215.80 2158 0
10. Daniel Lewis 10 213.90 2139 -2
11. Gavin Greaves 10 213.80 2138 -2
12. Paul Dillon 10 211.90 2119 -4
13. Leon Devlin 10 211.10 2111 -5
14. Daniel Bonfield 10 209.30 2093 -7
15. Matt Giles 10 207.10 2071 -9
16. Mark Bloor 10 207.00 2070 -9
17. Lee Cocker 10 206.90 2069 -9
18. Jamie Alder 10 204.00 2040 -12
Standing sorted by scratch average then last game scratch then lst g -1. A 100.00% of the previous pins is kept.
Standing Round 2 – Women – Female
Pos. Name Games Avg. Scratch Diff
1. Isabel Allen 10 212.80 2128 10
2. Hayley Russell 10 211.30 2113 8
3. Natasja Ailes 10 209.50 2095 7
4. Alison Taylor 10 202.40 2024 0
5. Sarah Hood 10 202.30 2023 0
6. Samantha Hannan 10 201.60 2016 0
7. Rebekah Hamlet 10 199.90 1999 -2
8. Evie Giddens 10 198.90 1989 -3
9. Louise Parker 10 196.50 1965 -5
10. Elyse Giddens 10 190.40 1904 -12
Standing sorted by scratch average then last game scratch then lst g -1. A 100.00% of the previous pins is kept.

 

Qualifying

Standing Qualifying – Men – Male
Pos. Name Games Scratch Avg. Diff
1. Matt Chamberlain 6 1454 242.33 188
2. Glen Relph 6 1408 234.67 142
3. Daniel Bonfield 6 1348 224.67 82
4. Garry Sykes 6 1335 222.50 69
5. Sam Rose 6 1331 221.83 65
6. Paul Dillon 6 1323 220.50 57
7. Chris Oates 6 1312 218.67 46
8. Mark Bloor 6 1308 218.00 42
9. Gavin Greaves 6 1307 217.83 41
10. Jack Sanders 6 1294 215.67 28
11. Pete Stevenson 6 1293 215.50 27
12. Jamie Alder 6 1291 215.17 25
13. Leon Devlin 6 1280 213.33 14
14. Alex Mccarthy 6 1278 213.00 12
15. Reece Parker 6 1277 212.83 11
16. Daniel Lewis 6 1273 212.17 7
17. Lee Cocker 6 1269 211.50 3
18. Matt Giles 6 1266 211.00 0
19. Craig Ellis 6 1258 209.67 -8
20. Callum Simons 6 1255 209.17 -11
21. Allan Ward 6 1251 208.50 -15
22. Mark Wills 6 1251 208.50 -15
23. Rob Thurlby 6 1249 208.17 -17
24. Kevin Brockman 6 1249 208.17 -17
25. Liam Fitzpatrick 6 1245 207.50 -21
26. Kieron Patel 6 1236 206.00 -30
27. Jordan Hart 6 1235 205.83 -31
28. Brandon Roberts 6 1232 205.33 -34
29. James Roberts 6 1231 205.17 -35
30. Mark Coles 6 1222 203.67 -44
31. Daniel Balsom 6 1220 203.33 -46
32. Martin Townshend 6 1219 203.17 -47
33. Daniel Wenner 6 1214 202.33 -52
34. Luke Sanders 6 1213 202.17 -53
35. Jack Blyth 6 1213 202.17 -53
36. Jon Naylor 6 1211 201.83 -55
37. Russell Shear 6 1206 201.00 -60
38. Thomas Walster-Prince 6 1205 200.83 -61
39. Aiden Wright 6 1190 198.33 -76
40. Russell Snipper 6 1189 198.17 -77
41. Austin Taylor 6 1171 195.17 -95
42. Mark Roberts 6 1165 194.17 -101
43. Craig Parker 6 1160 193.33 -106
44. Chris Matthews 6 1148 191.33 -118
45. Daniel Harding 6 1146 191.00 -120
46. Mike Southwell 6 1145 190.83 -121
47. Craig Barrett 6 1138 189.67 -128
48. Darren Michael 6 1137 189.50 -129
49. Bradley Armstrong 6 1134 189.00 -132
50. Robert Abbott 6 1133 188.83 -133
51. Jay Goodwin 6 1121 186.83 -145
52. James Wheeler 6 1113 185.50 -153
53. Jamie O’Dwyer 6 1095 182.50 -171
54. Kirk Taylor 6 1092 182.00 -174
55. John Glasscoe 6 1080 180.00 -186
56. Carl Buckley 6 1077 179.50 -189
57. Cooder Ray 6 1066 177.67 -200
58. Mark Clements 6 1042 173.67 -224
59. Grant Burfoot 6 1041 173.50 -225
60. Quentin Gray 6 1038 173.00 -228
61. David Conner 6 1029 171.50 -237
62. Vincenzo Orlando 6 1025 170.83 -241
63. Michael Boddy 6 1008 168.00 -258
64. Freddie Banham 6 1002 167.00 -264
65. Lee Wills 6 987 164.50 -279
66. Shane Couzens 6 972 162.00 -294
67. Richard Balaam 6 966 161.00 -300
68. Ki Leighfield 3 618 206.00 -648
Standing sorted by total scratch pins then last game scratch then lst g -1. A 100.00% of the previous pins is kept.
Standing Qualifying – Women – Female
Pos. Name Games Scratch Avg. Diff
1. Isabel Allen 6 1317 219.50 155
2. Samantha Hannan 6 1224 204.00 62
3. Sarah Hood 6 1204 200.67 42
4. Alison Taylor 6 1204 200.67 42
5. Elyse Giddens 6 1197 199.50 35
6. Evie Giddens 6 1189 198.17 27
7. Louise Parker 6 1179 196.50 17
8. Rebekah Hamlet 6 1177 196.17 15
9. Natasja Ailes 6 1174 195.67 12
10. Hayley Russell 6 1162 193.67 0
11. Keira Reay 6 1155 192.50 -7
12. Mia Bewley 6 1145 190.83 -17
13. Caroline Cunningham 6 1117 186.17 -45
14. Hannah Ailes 6 1113 185.50 -49
15. Sophie Thompson 6 1111 185.17 -51
16. Lorna Scott 6 1107 184.50 -55
17. Frankie Plewis 6 1089 181.50 -73
18. Jo Green 6 1033 172.17 -129
19. Vicki Harman 6 1020 170.00 -142
20. Nikkita Truslove 6 937 156.17 -225
21. Elizabeth Harris 6 932 155.33 -230
22. Izzy Fletcher 6 915 152.50 -247
23. Becci Taylor 6 895 149.17 -267
Standing sorted by total scratch pins then last game scratch then lst g -1. A 100.00% of the previous pins is kept.

 

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*