7th Senior Open Dream-Bowl Böblingen 2018 – Champions: Angela Laub and Roger Pieters

ISBT Tour 2018 Stop 5

Dream-Bowl Böblingen, Germany

7th to 15th July 2017

The fifth stop on the 2018 ISBT tour was the second visit of the year to Germany, this time to Dream Bowl in Böblingen. This attracted an entry list of 84 men and 25 women. The format for the tournament was a single 6 game qualifying block, with unlimited re-entries. For those not able to qualify through the main leaderboard, there were additional opportunities through Turbo games, Early Bird qualification, Scratch scores and a Desperado squad. Age bonus started at age 51 (1 pin per game), then increased a pin for every additional year of age with no limit. As with all ISBT events, there was a separate division for ladies.

Bowling started the weekend before the finals day, with four squads being held. Robert Vallons from Belgium was the only non-German player in the top places, leading the in the men’s section with 1437 including bonus, followed by Klaus Lischka with 1412, and Harald Laub with 1398. In the women’s section, Martina Beckel had an impressive 1333 block, followed by Karin Lischka with 1230, both players now guaranteed finals places through the Early Bird qualification, if not through the overall ranking.

The Thursday squads were led by English bowler Steven Jeeves and Austrian Walter Domin, both scoring 1356. Christiane Clerc from France was top lady with 1212, ahead of Marianne Pelz from Germany.

Friday’s squads were led by Roger Pieters from Belgium, going to the top of the leaderboard with a solid 1526, ahead of Hans-Jürgen Naumann from Germany with 1445. Highest lady was Angie Brown from England with 1200, just a pin ahead of German bowler Gisela Insinger.

There were three squads on Saturday. After the first two, André Geelen from Belgium had scored best with 1509, ahead of Gary Baker from England with 1456. Christiane Clerc improved with 1250, while Lynne Walker from England did enough for a qualification place with 1208. The final squad of the day saw a number of bowlers trying to make the final cuts, Steve Carnall from England finally found a good block with 1404, ahead of Robert Bruce from Wales with 1381. In the ladies’ section, Angie Brown improved with 1243, no other women scored enough to change the overall leaderboard.

The final qualification standings showed Roger Pieters was top with 1526, ahead of André Geelen (1509) and Gary Baker (1456) The cut for the top 24 who would continue to the finals was Hermann Wimmer from Germany with 1351. To these 24 were added 5 Early Bird qualifiers, 7 scratch qualifiers, and two Turbo qualifiers. This left two places to fill from the Desperado squad.

The top 10 women would automatically progress to the finals, led by Martina Beckel (1333), Christiane Clerc (1250), and Angie Brown (1243). The cut in tenth place was Angela Laub with 1151. Two Early Bird, two Scratch, and one Turbo qualifier would also make the finals, to be joined by a single Desperado qualifier.

Only 11 men and 1 women took part in the Desperado. Paul Lamon from Belgium was top with 221, a single pin ahead of Auke Broekhuisen from the Netherlands. As only 1 women took part, Uschi Diekhoff from Germany automatically qualified.

Overall qualifiers 19 to 24, plus all the other qualifiers from the other sections had an early start on Sunday, bowling a 4 game block, with only 10 bowlers progressing to the next round. Valentin Fatu from Romania was the emphatic winner with 1001, well ahead of the rest of the field. 10th place, and last qualifier for the next round was Arthur Dähn from Germany with 838.

In the second final round over 6 games, the two top players from the qualification round continued to lead the field, André Geelen scoring 1309, ahead of Roger Pieters with 1291. Only 8 of the 28 players would make the next round, last bowler to make the cut was Steven Jeeves with 1373.

In the women’s section, Martin Beckel continued to look unbeatable, her score of 1336 was well ahead of Marianne Pelz in second place. 8th place went to Kerstin Deter from Germany with 1164.

After a further three games with pinfall carried forward, just the top four would make the final round. The top three places of André Geelen, Roger Pieters, and Manfred Zabel from Germany remained unchanged, but a charge from Steven Jeeves moved him from eighth to fourth place, to squeeze into the final. In the women’s section, Martin Beckel easily retained first place, ahead of Marianne Pelz and Angela Laub.  Almost up to the end, the important fourth place looked like being between Angie Brown and Gisela Insinger, but an amazing last game of 266 from Petra Duplois gave her the last finals place, making an all-German ladies final.

The final rounds were single game elimination, all the remaining players played one game, and the lowest was eliminated. First to fall in the men’s section was Manfred Zabel, followed by Steven Jeeves in the next round. The final match was a battle between the two leaders since qualification, in the end Roger Pieters managed to outscore André Geelen to take his third ISBT title.

In the first game of the ladies’ section, previous leader Martina Beckel was unable to find a good strike line, and was struggling to keep with the others, eventually failing to progress, finishing in fourth place. Marianne Pelz was eliminated in the next game, leaving Angela Laub and Petra Duplois to contest the title. In a tight match, Angela Laub just took a five pin victory, for her first ISBT title.

The next stop on the 2018 tour is at the Dutch Senior Open at Bowling Nieuwegein in Nieuwegein, Netherlands. The tournament runs from the 1st to 5th August, full details are available at the ISBT web site, http://www.isbtbowlingtour.eu/

Men

Final

Final Match 1
Pos Name Age
Bonus
Scratch Total
1 Steven Jeeves UK 5 252 257
2 Roger Pieters BE 19 217 236
3 Andre Geelen BE 22 212 234
4 Manfred Zabel DE 8 183 191
Final Match 2
Pos Name Age
Bonus
Scratch Total
1 Roger Pieters BE 19 217 236
2 Andre Geelen BE 22 195 217
3 Steven Jeeves UK 5 191 196
Final Match 3
Pos Name Age
Bonus
Scratch Total
1 Roger Pieters BE 19 228 247
2 Andre Geelen BE 22 193 215

Final Round 3

Pos Name Age Bonus Carried
Forward
Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Scratch
Total
Total Average
1 Andre Geelen BE 22 1441 220 252 211 683 2190 227.7
2 Roger Pieters BE 19 1405 234 204 248 686 2148 228.7
3 Manfred Zabel DE 8 1402 224 201 212 637 2063 212.3
4 Steven Jeeves UK 5 1373 237 216 195 648 2036 216.0
5 Hermann Wimmer DE 25 1392 181 178 203 562 2029 187.3
6 Dario Ancarani IT 13 1389 213 209 163 585 2013 195.0
7 Harald Punessen DE 5 1378 180 215 205 600 1993 200.0
8 Steve Carnall UK 12 1400 178 182 182 542 1978 180.7

Final Round 2

Pos Name Age Bonus Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5 Game 6 Scratch
Total
Total Average
1 Andre Geelen BE 22 276 235 192 203 178 225 1309 1441 218.2
2 Roger Pieters BE 19 179 227 207 206 224 248 1291 1405 215.2
3 Manfred Zabel DE 8 255 269 236 205 170 219 1354 1402 225.7
4 Steve Carnall UK 12 245 217 164 237 228 237 1328 1400 221.3
5 Hermann Wimmer DE 25 214 246 206 165 203 208 1242 1392 207.0
6 Dario Ancarani IT 13 225 209 213 226 204 234 1311 1389 218.5
7 Harald Punessen DE 5 223 214 176 257 222 256 1348 1378 224.7
8 Steven Jeeves UK 5 223 225 180 258 224 233 1343 1373 223.8
9 Hans-Jürgen Naumann DE 13 224 220 203 181 228 227 1283 1361 213.8
10 Valentin Fatu RO 6 257 225 259 172 185 226 1324 1360 220.7
11 Klaus Lischka DE 9 191 243 209 207 236 212 1298 1352 216.3
12 Berny Stöckl DE 14 248 213 222 212 161 195 1251 1335 208.5
13 Frank Öing DE 2 263 215 256 193 172 221 1320 1332 220.0
14 Uwe Tscharke DE 6 222 218 230 204 237 181 1292 1328 215.3
15 Gary Baker UK 9 188 205 243 187 200 222 1245 1299 207.5
16 Robert Bruce UK 0 194 210 244 223 202 223 1296 1296 216.0
17 Wolfgang Gürz DE 16 218 197 181 198 194 206 1194 1290 199.0
18 Norbert Lutzei DE 24 198 181 210 171 210 165 1135 1279 189.2
19 Alan Keddie UK 7 183 204 228 223 206 190 1234 1276 205.7
20 Dominique De Nolf BE 12 200 169 227 193 220 190 1199 1271 199.8
21 Helmut Ulber DE 19 178 198 197 201 190 170 1134 1248 189.0
22 Harald Laub DE 7 204 223 134 181 204 195 1141 1183 190.2
23 Robert Vallons BE 12 162 181 210 170 193 176 1092 1164 182.0
24 Günter Maier DE 10 158 213 203 179 173 171 1097 1157 182.8
25 Arthur Dähn DE 17 216 146 195 172 152 166 1047 1149 174.5
26 Klaus Reitze DE 7 204 173 168 164 202 189 1100 1142 183.3
27 Schmitt Bruno FR 12 162 151 146 164 166 145 934 1006 155.7
28 Hans Gerold DE 15 150 167 0 0 0 0 317 407 158.5

Final Round 1

Pos Name Age Bonus Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Scratch
Total
Total Average
1 Valentin Fatu RO 6 225 276 223 253 977 1001 244.3
2 Klaus Reitze DE 7 220 169 257 202 848 876 212.0
3 Schmitt Bruno FR 12 224 192 195 215 826 874 206.5
4 Harald Punessen DE 5 196 237 195 216 844 864 211.0
5 Frank Öing DE 2 256 197 188 213 854 862 213.5
6 Uwe Tscharke DE 6 212 178 215 230 835 859 208.8
7 Günter Maier DE 10 182 184 279 174 819 859 204.8
8 Hermann Wimmer DE 25 202 188 190 170 750 850 187.5
9 Wolfgang Gürz DE 16 180 170 235 193 778 842 194.5
10 Arthur Dähn DE 17 243 155 179 193 770 838 192.5
11 Walter Domin AU 13 199 222 187 172 780 832 195.0
12 Ralf Landau DE 2 223 175 211 211 820 828 205.0
13 Rinaldo Ineichen CH 11 199 167 197 213 776 820 194.0
14 Jurgen Laermans BE 3 225 226 212 137 800 812 200.0
15 Greg Jerome UK 12 160 204 233 162 759 807 189.8
16 Giorgio Desimio BE 18 160 214 183 176 733 805 183.3
17 Oliver Fischer DE 0 193 224 178 189 784 784 196.0
18 Paul Lamon BE 14 184 162 181 191 718 774 179.5
19 Michel Ligier FR 13 165 184 166 189 704 756 176.0
20 Auke Broekhuizen NL 7 193 176 162 173 704 732 176.0
21 Frank Herbig DE 1 188 0 0 0 188 192 47.0
22 Ludger Wänke DE 14 0 0 0 0 0 56 0.0

Qualifying

Pos Name Age Bonus Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5 Game 6 Scratch Total Average
1 Roger Pieters BE 19 247 256 241 243 226 199 1412 1526 235.3
2 Andre Geelen BE 22 212 247 243 196 234 245 1377 1509 229.5
3 Gary Baker UK 9 186 248 231 257 277 203 1402 1456 233.7
4 Hans-Jürgen Naumann DE 13 233 278 238 236 188 194 1367 1445 227.8
5 Robert Vallons BE 12 168 203 245 242 259 248 1365 1437 227.5
6 Klaus Lischka DE 9 226 184 213 277 203 255 1358 1412 226.3
7 Dominique De Nolf BE 12 227 192 225 203 238 247 1332 1404 222.0
8 Steve Carnall UK 12 226 255 246 166 248 191 1332 1404 222.0
9 Steven Jeeves UK 5 258 195 233 259 212 211 1368 1398 228.0
10 Harald Laub DE 7 234 200 197 299 209 217 1356 1398 226.0
11 Alan Keddie UK 7 216 234 234 278 197 193 1352 1394 225.3
12 Hans Gerold DE 15 198 151 229 256 202 266 1302 1392 217.0
13 Berny Stöckl DE 14 223 238 244 223 153 224 1305 1389 217.5
14 Manfred Zabel DE 8 225 222 225 194 225 247 1338 1386 223.0
15 Helmut Ulber DE 19 220 232 201 238 185 192 1268 1382 211.3
16 Robert Bruce UK 0 235 237 221 224 227 237 1381 1381 230.2
17 Dario Ancarani IT 13 216 199 183 189 234 279 1300 1378 216.7
18 Norbert Lutzei DE 24 221 193 211 204 191 211 1231 1375 205.2
19 Harald Punessen DE 5 227 234 237 238 212 185 1333 1363 222.2
20 Valentin Fatu RO 6 246 194 235 234 220 195 1324 1360 220.7
21 Walter Domin AU 13 227 171 258 237 192 193 1278 1356 213.0
22 Giorgio Desimio BE 18 277 183 160 189 203 234 1246 1354 207.7
23 Uwe Tscharke DE 6 247 190 259 198 198 225 1317 1353 219.5
24 Hermann Wimmer DE 25 200 180 216 176 212 217 1201 1351 200.2
25 Arthur Dähn DE 17 196 222 245 215 168 189 1235 1337 205.8
26 Grether Guenther DE 19 224 153 211 234 195 201 1218 1332 203.0
27 Frank Herbig DE 1 257 211 189 237 224 203 1321 1327 220.2
28 Frank Öing DE 2 234 226 231 190 202 224 1307 1319 217.8
29 Schmitt Bruno FR 12 200 220 204 204 201 212 1241 1313 206.8
30 Günter Maier DE 10 236 209 179 195 235 195 1249 1309 208.2
31 Rinaldo Ineichen CH 11 201 216 236 200 217 173 1243 1309 207.2
32 Jurgen Laermans BE 3 224 208 177 218 234 222 1283 1301 213.8
33 Josef Pail AU 16 192 194 192 211 224 191 1204 1300 200.7
34 Wolfgang Gürz DE 16 225 200 222 171 178 201 1197 1293 199.5
35 Jean-Francois Jourdain FR 14 163 178 221 189 215 241 1207 1291 201.2
36 Patrick Delarue FR 20 199 224 175 202 181 190 1171 1291 195.2
37 Ludger Wänke DE 14 193 159 225 183 258 183 1201 1285 200.2
38 Klaus Reitze DE 7 180 203 220 226 183 230 1242 1284 207.0
39 Michel Ligier FR 13 255 211 164 212 157 200 1199 1277 199.8
40 Oliver Fischer DE 0 257 213 232 175 177 220 1274 1274 212.3
41 Ivan Burian CZ 6 226 208 211 171 185 227 1228 1264 204.7
42 Ulrich Battes DE 8 176 197 229 232 197 185 1216 1264 202.7
43 Gregor Ramsak CH 5 203 210 201 214 208 192 1228 1258 204.7
44 Wolfgang Gutzmer DE 18 197 193 174 179 227 174 1144 1252 190.7
45 Ralf Landau DE 2 234 180 169 238 185 232 1238 1250 206.3
46 Bruno Hödl DE 14 224 193 186 242 165 155 1165 1249 194.2
47 Dieter Rau DE 19 158 198 182 212 193 192 1135 1249 189.2
48 Markku Puurunen FI 10 225 216 197 180 182 180 1180 1240 196.7
49 Auke Broekhuizen NL 7 192 215 216 186 199 189 1197 1239 199.5
50 Gianni Marchiori IT 13 210 209 169 217 190 165 1160 1238 193.3
51 Giovanni Desiderio DE 7 172 212 176 161 246 228 1195 1237 199.2
52 Jean-Philippe Rossire CH 16 215 184 193 198 192 159 1141 1237 190.2
53 Jürgen Valter DE 10 199 219 187 228 160 180 1173 1233 195.5
54 Jochen Diekhoff DE 19 180 180 174 168 204 203 1109 1223 184.8
55 Anastasios Chalkidis DE 4 141 209 220 228 196 200 1194 1218 199.0
56 Peter Thüry DE 1 209 187 213 190 211 201 1211 1217 201.8
57 Alfred Klausmann DE 20 139 197 149 234 192 182 1093 1213 182.2
58 Holger Sautter DE 8 169 188 213 205 194 192 1161 1209 193.5
59 Peter Leyser DE 10 147 194 247 197 183 181 1149 1209 191.5
60 Francois Apers BE 31 200 187 151 177 159 144 1018 1204 169.7
61 Thomas Gürz DE 14 193 179 172 192 196 186 1118 1202 186.3
62 Greg Jerome UK 12 149 147 246 234 138 214 1128 1200 188.0
63 Robert Ghanbar DE 5 226 177 184 183 175 221 1166 1196 194.3
64 Ekkehard Oette DE 23 183 186 161 190 145 193 1058 1196 176.3
65 Shigefumi Goto FR 8 190 176 195 178 200 202 1141 1189 190.2
66 Pierre Prou FR 19 150 185 198 236 142 163 1074 1188 179.0
67 Werner Laun DE 17 177 181 205 158 149 212 1082 1184 180.3
68 Paul Lamon BE 14 174 199 144 161 199 222 1099 1183 183.2
69 Jochen Mueller DE 3 178 195 206 223 187 163 1152 1170 192.0
70 Christian Modenbach DE 8 204 198 186 148 186 196 1118 1166 186.3
71 Jim Einhorn DE 20 163 185 158 178 196 166 1046 1166 174.3
72 Edwin Bain CH 15 179 151 207 192 157 181 1067 1157 177.8
73 Manfred Rupertinger DE 15 201 194 154 167 180 158 1054 1144 175.7
74 Fernando Baviello DE 8 184 226 173 127 200 184 1094 1142 182.3
75 Heinrich Dostal AU 14 143 142 207 162 188 215 1057 1141 176.2
76 Bernhard May DE 2 203 182 246 217 153 121 1122 1134 187.0
77 Bruno Perez FR 6 205 187 138 222 155 184 1091 1127 181.8
78 Karl-Heinz Frye DE 28 130 179 172 184 136 157 958 1126 159.7
79 Edgar Hufnagel DE 20 166 147 125 169 157 190 954 1074 159.0
80 Peter Betz DE 3 191 127 186 190 177 175 1046 1064 174.3
81 Walter Wais DE 16 157 164 166 138 169 166 960 1056 160.0
82 Ralf Alius DE 2 171 171 163 147 201 178 1031 1043 171.8
83 Klaus-Dieter Beck DE 19 139 153 129 189 220 183 1013 1127 168.8
84 Andree Gudat DE 0 148 165 149 200 177 169 1008 1008 168.0

 

Ladies

Final

Final Match 1
Pos Name Age
Bonus
Scratch Total
1 Petra Duplois DE 12 228 240
2 Angela Laub DE 14 212 226
3 Marianne Pelz DE 17 185 202
4 Martina Beckel DE 9 179 188
Final Match 2
Pos Name Age
Bonus
Scratch Total
1 Petra Duplois DE 12 199 211
2 Angela Laub DE 14 193 207
3 Marianne Pelz DE 17 160 177
Final Match 3
Pos Name Age
Bonus
Scratch Total
1 Angela Laub DE 14 181 195
2 Petra Duplois DE 12 178 190

Round 2

Pos Name Age Bonus Carried
Forward
Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Scratch
Total
Total Average
1 Martina Beckel DE 9 1336 193 184 204 581 1944 193.7
2 Marianne Pelz DE 17 1273 173 210 194 577 1901 192.3
3 Angela Laub DE 14 1244 180 212 193 585 1871 195.0
4 Petra Duplois DE 12 1179 170 180 254 604 1819 201.3
5 Angie Brown UK 10 1183 214 189 174 577 1790 192.3
6 Gisela Insinger DE 25 1166 182 177 189 548 1789 182.7
7 Christiane Clerc FR 8 1179 213 156 170 539 1742 179.7
8 Kerstin Deter DE 2 1164 192 190 157 539 1709 179.7

Round 1

Pos Name Age Bonus Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5 Game 6 Scratch
Total
Total Average
1 Martina Beckel DE 9 217 205 203 214 274 169 1282 1336 213.7
2 Marianne Pelz DE 17 188 169 169 214 208 223 1171 1273 195.2
3 Angela Laub DE 14 185 212 170 182 179 232 1160 1244 193.3
4 Angie Brown UK 10 195 225 146 192 183 182 1123 1183 187.2
5 Christiane Clerc FR 8 184 214 202 161 183 187 1131 1179 188.5
6 Petra Duplois DE 12 172 185 175 207 212 156 1107 1179 184.5
7 Gisela Insinger DE 25 160 170 162 180 174 170 1016 1166 169.3
8 Kerstin Deter DE 2 191 171 187 189 211 203 1152 1164 192.0
9 Karin Lischka DE 8 214 178 183 172 176 182 1105 1153 184.2
10 Lynne Walker UK 1 162 172 182 203 204 216 1139 1145 189.8
11 Gabriele Grether DE 16 183 181 168 161 183 159 1035 1131 172.5
12 Vera Stepper DE 4 182 144 201 186 181 204 1098 1122 183.0
13 Liliane Vintens BE 11 188 179 157 195 172 159 1050 1116 175.0
14 Uschi Diekhoff DE 17 158 162 172 147 178 180 997 1099 166.2
15 Catherine Perez FR 8 189 184 186 168 150 151 1028 1076 171.3
16 Heike Albers DE 3 162 169 157 170 164 164 986 1004 164.3

Qualifying

Pos Name Age Bonus Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5 Game 6 Scratch Total Average
1 Martina Beckel DE 9 216 184 195 226 216 242 1279 1333 213.2
2 Christiane Clerc FR 8 188 193 212 199 207 203 1202 1250 200.3
3 Angie Brown UK 10 211 199 223 211 147 192 1183 1243 197.2
4 Karin Lischka DE 8 173 183 181 215 238 192 1182 1230 197.0
5 Lynne Walker UK 1 166 187 192 220 224 213 1202 1208 200.3
6 Gisela Insinger DE 25 161 165 196 170 176 187 1055 1205 175.8
7 Marianne Pelz DE 17 186 171 168 169 193 195 1082 1184 180.3
8 Liliane Vintens BE 11 154 216 174 188 148 215 1095 1161 182.5
9 Petra Duplois DE 12 173 223 146 153 182 209 1086 1158 181.0
10 Angela Laub DE 14 179 195 182 147 185 179 1067 1151 177.8
11 Kerstin Deter DE 2 170 193 189 202 175 197 1126 1138 187.7
12 Gabriele Grether DE 16 150 189 168 152 201 177 1037 1133 172.8
13 Vera Stepper DE 4 173 194 166 202 191 181 1107 1131 184.5
14 Monika Sautter DE 9 163 182 172 178 170 201 1066 1120 177.7
15 Anna Yang NL 9 169 168 194 203 148 172 1054 1108 175.7
16 Catherine Perez FR 8 153 169 165 173 162 236 1058 1106 176.3
17 Heike Albers DE 3 179 167 215 158 192 175 1086 1104 181.0
18 Susan Steul DE 7 171 137 192 183 184 187 1054 1096 175.7
19 Sabine Leutwiler CH 13 157 167 152 177 212 153 1018 1096 169.7
20 Uschi Diekhoff DE 17 178 131 157 178 156 187 987 1089 164.5
21 Angelika Hernitschek DE 7 165 169 172 178 189 163 1036 1078 172.7
22 Guigon Daniele FR 11 158 166 155 155 167 177 978 1044 163.0
23 Nicole Thüry DE 1 157 180 160 151 162 191 1001 1007 166.8
24 Pakwipa Strahl DE 9 131 108 164 177 187 151 918 972 153.0
25 Claudia Mueller DE 0 158 160 157 145 190 133 943 943 157.2

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*