31st European Youth Championships 2018

EYC2018 Aalbourg, Denmark
23rd March – 2nd April 2018

The European Youth Championships 2018 took place at Lovvang Bowling Centre, Denmark between the 23rd March and 2nd April 2018.  A total of 66 girls and 90 boys from 28 countries competed in the championships.

For the full results please visit the official tournament website here


REPORTS

MASTERS

The All Events cut at 187.7 for the girls top-24, and 198.0 for the top-8.  For the boys the cuts fell at 204.2 and 216.1

GIRLS

Step 1

Seeding Lane Name Federation G1 G1 Tie G2 G2 Tie G3 G3 Tie Point
14 5 Beaudine Kriele Netherlands 157   235   204   2
19 6 Polina Shutova Russia 199   186   173   1
12 7 Sara Xuereb Malta 196   269   0   2
21 8 Line B. Christiansen Denmark 193   159   0   0
15 9 Megan Dicay Denmark 184   233   0   2
18 10 Franziska Czech Germany 177   226   0   0
16 11 Mila Nevalainen Finland 225   235   0   2
17 12 Anna Petakova Czech Republic 203   207   0   0
13 13 Maria Koshel Russia 152   204   192   2
20 14 Zuzana Uhlírova Czech Republic 222   184   167   1
10 15 Bianca Brommer Netherlands 199   245   0   2
23 16 Emma Lejman Sweden 184   204   0   0
9 17 Peppi Konsteri Finland 167   245   215   2
24 18 Raquel Xuereb Malta 177   180   211   1
11 19 Shinya Haest Belgium 196   223   147   1
22 20 Isabel Allen England 215   205   235   2

Step 2

Seeding Lane Name Federation G1 G1 Tie G2 G2 Tie G3 G3 Tie Point
8 5 Elyse Giddens England 172   156   0   0
9 6 Peppi Konsteri Finland 214   180   0   2
1 7 Jaqueline Witura Austria 215   233   209   2
22 8 Isabel Allen England 224   191   173   1
4 9 Sophie Thompson England 232   222   0   2
14 10 Beaudine Kriele Netherlands 224   205   0   0
6 11 Judith Friman Sweden 198   202   199   1
12 12 Sara Xuereb Malta 219   197   210   2
3 13 Hanna Engberg Sweden 210   198   0   0
15 14 Megan Dicay Denmark 234   201   0   2
2 15 Mika Guldbäk Denmark 179   206   202   2
16 16 Mila Nevalainen Finland 212   166   179   1
5 17 Cecilie Dam Denmark 176   213   0   0
13 18 Maria Koshel Russia 223   225   0   2
7 19 Denise Blankenzee Netherlands 192   168   156   1
10 20 Bianca Brommer Netherlands 149   190   211   2

Step 3 – Quarter Finals

Seeding Lane Name Federation G1 G1 Tie G2 G2 Tie G3 G3 Tie Point
4 17 Sophie Thompson England 212   225   181   1
12 18 Sara Xuereb Malta 217   214   265   2
9 19 Peppi Konsteri Finland 198   168   0   0
10 20 Bianca Brommer Netherlands 213   193   0   2
1 21 Jaqueline Witura Austria 192   183   0   2
15 22 Megan Dicay Denmark 168   172   0   0
2 23 Mika Guldbäk Denmark 192   207   223   2
13 24 Maria Koshel Russia 181   213   207   1

Step 4 – Semi Finals

Seeding Lane Name Federation G1 G1 Tie G2 G2 Tie G3 G3 Tie Point
2 9 Mika Guldbäk Denmark 181   224   211   2
10 10 Bianca Brommer Netherlands 201   173   164   1
1 11 Jaqueline Witura Austria 148   189   268   2
12 12 Sara Xuereb Malta 203   174   193   1

Step 5 – Final

Seeding Lane Name Federation G1 G1 Tie G2 G2 Tie G3 G3 Tie Point
1 19 Jaqueline Witura Austria 206   199   0   0
2 20 Mika Guldbäk Denmark 212   231   0   2

BOYS

Step 1

Seeding Lane Name Federation G1 G1 Tie G2 G2 Tie G3 G3 Tie Point
11 5 Pyry Puharinen Finland 224   183   0   1
22 6 Mykola Sielin Ukraine 221   196   186   2
15 7 Sidney Schroschk Germany 191   213   213   3
18 8 Oliver Spindley England 189   199   156   0
16 9 Patrick Weichert Germany 195   189   0   1
17 10 Jonas Dammen Norway 221   153   0   1
14 11 Felix Huebner Germany 201   207   0   0
19 12 Alexander Beck Norway 240   234   0   2
10 13 Lukas Sevelin Sweden 218   198   0   2
23 14 Jay Goodwin England 207   158   171   1
13 15 Adam Hultgren Sweden 165   246   160   2
20 16 Onni Riikonen Finland 253   163   0   1
12 17 Brent de Ruiter Netherlands 208   193   247   1
21 18 Marcus Christensen Denmark 255   209   175   2
9 19 Tim Cerkvenik Muzafirovic Slovenia 166   192   0   0
24 20 Hugo Bonnefoy France 181   236   210   3

Step 2

Seeding Lane Name Federation G1 G1 Tie G2 G2 Tie G3 G3 Tie Point
7 5 Mathias Ankerdal Denmark 153   199   243   1
12 6 Brent de Ruiter Netherlands 208   193   247   2
1 7 Georg Skryten Norway 217   215   168   1
24 8 Hugo Bonnefoy France 181   236   210   2
8 9 Lassi Aalto Finland 227   256   0   2
11 10 Pyry Puharinen Finland 224   183   0   0
6 11 Mike Bergmann Netherlands 228   205   267   2
15 12 Sidney Schroschk Germany 191   213   213   1
5 13 Oskar Wirefeldt Sweden 269   197   0   2
17 14 Jonas Dammen Norway 221   153   0   0
4 15 Oleksandr Nechypaiev Ukraine 300   243   0   2
19 16 Alexander Beck Norway 240   234   0   0
2 17 William Svensson Sweden 204   204   198   2
23 18 Jay Goodwin England 207   158   171   1
3 19 Maxime Dubois France 266   255   0   2
20 20 Onni Riikonen Finland 253   163   0   0

Step 3 – Quarter Finals

Seeding Lane Name Federation G1 G1 Tie G2 G2 Tie G3 G3 Tie Point
4 1 Oleksandr Nechypaiev Ukraine 196   212   0   0
8 2 Lassi Aalto Finland 217   225   0   2
3 3 Maxime Dubois France 182   232   236   2
12 4 Brent de Ruiter Netherlands 224   219   179   1
5 5 Oskar Wirefeldt Sweden 244   223   235   2
6 6 Mike Bergmann Netherlands 255   203   171   1
2 7 William Svensson Sweden 244   224   0   2
24 8 Hugo Bonnefoy France 195   197   0   0

Step 4 – Semi Finals

Seeding Lane Name Federation G1 G1 Tie G2 G2 Tie G3 G3 Tie Point
2 13 William Svensson Sweden 218   258   205   1
8 14 Lassi Aalto Finland 268   192   212   2
3 15 Maxime Dubois France 236   212   213   1
5 16 Oskar Wirefeldt Sweden 182   225   254   2

Step 5 – Final

Seeding Lane Name Federation G1 G1 Tie G2 G2 Tie G3 G3 Tie Point
5 21 Oskar Wirefeldt Sweden 191   218   225   2
8 22 Lassi Aalto Finland 195   168   212   1

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
ALL EVENTS

GIRLS

# Name Federation Doubles Team Singles Score Diff 8 Diff 24 AVG Games  
1 Jaqueline Witura Austria 1320 1231 1402 3953 +389 +572 219,6 18/18  
2 Mika Guldbäk Denmark 1317 1318 1228 3863 +299 +482 214,6 18/18  
3 Hanna Engberg Sweden 1300 1270 1278 3848 +284 +467 213,8 18/18  
4 Sophie Thompson England 1212 1266 1313 3791 +227 +410 210,6 18/18  
5 Cecilie Dam Denmark 1075 1263 1324 3662 +98 +281 203,4 18/18  
6 Judith Friman Sweden 1225 1198 1224 3647 +83 +266 202,6 18/18  
7 Denise Blankenzee Netherlands 1291 1141 1150 3582 +18 +201 199 18/18  
8 Elyse Giddens England 1155 1285 1124 3564 0 +183 198 18/18  

9 Peppi Konsteri Finland 1139 1157 1250 3546 -18 +165 197 18/18  
10 Bianca Brommer Netherlands 1240 1104 1189 3533 -31 +152 196,3 18/18  
11 Shinya Haest Belgium 1189 1147 1194 3530 -34 +149 196,1 18/18  
12 Sara Xuereb Malta 1237 1189 1080 3506 -58 +125 194,8 18/18  
13 Maria Koshel Russia 1162 1226 1110 3498 -66 +117 194,3 18/18  
14 Beaudine Kriele Netherlands 1114 1134 1231 3479 -85 +98 193,3 18/18  
15 Megan Dicay Denmark 1162 1198 1113 3473 -91 +92 192,9 18/18  
16 Mila Nevalainen Finland 1168 1200 1103 3471 -93 +90 192,8 18/18  
17 Anna Petakova Czech Republic 994 1226 1230 3450 -114 +69 191,7 18/18  
18 Franziska Czech Germany 1163 1177 1102 3442 -122 +61 191,2 18/18  
19 Polina Shutova Russia 1130 1171 1127 3428 -136 +47 190,4 18/18  
20 Zuzana Uhlírova Czech Republic 965 1232 1228 3425 -139 +44 190,3 18/18  
21 Line B. Christiansen Denmark 1102 1139 1163 3404 -160 +23 189,1 18/18  
22 Isabel Allen England 1159 1060 1176 3395 -169 +14 188,6 18/18  
23 Emma Lejman Sweden 1151 1155 1089 3395 -169 +14 188,6 18/18  
24 Raquel Xuereb Malta 1134 1127 1120 3381 -183 0 187,8 18/18  

25 Daria Nedoseeva Russia 1152 1113 1112 3377 -187 -4 187,6 18/18  
26 Marketa Vojtechova Czech Republic 1102 1109 1163 3374 -190 -7 187,4 18/18  
27 Sofia Hultstedt Norway 1153 1143 1077 3373 -191 -8 187,4 18/18  
28 Mariia Kucherenko Ukraine 1092 1172 1107 3371 -193 -10 187,3 18/18  
29 Ellen Ekholm Sweden 1146 1069 1153 3368 -196 -13 187,1 18/18  
30 Lucy Williams England 1128 1182 1043 3353 -211 -28 186,3 18/18  
31 Nora Kjellaas Norway 1118 1036 1179 3333 -231 -48 185,2 18/18  
32 Marissa Meyer Germany 1173 1116 1029 3318 -246 -63 184,3 18/18  
33 Pia von Gierszewski Germany 1085 1110 1088 3283 -281 -98 182,4 18/18  
34 Alja Bergauer Slovenia 1087 1182 1010 3279 -285 -102 182,2 18/18  
35 Daria Niechetova Ukraine 1176 1066 1035 3277 -287 -104 182,1 18/18  
36 Anique van Ewijck Netherlands 1080 1014 1109 3203 -361 -178 177,9 18/18  
37 Marjaana Hytönen Finland 1099 1049 1034 3182 -382 -199 176,8 18/18  
38 Maria Belinskaya Russia 982 1127 1068 3177 -387 -204 176,5 18/18  
39 Florentine Weibrich Germany 995 1132 1039 3166 -398 -215 175,9 18/18  
40 Chloe Colton Ireland 1176 989 993 3158 -406 -223 175,4 18/18  
41 Livia Habersaat Switzerland 1079 1003 1072 3154 -410 -227 175,2 18/18  
42 Annina Gerla Switzerland 949 1076 1112 3137 -427 -244 174,3 18/18  
43 Eliska Krummerova Czech Republic 1011 1106 1006 3123 -441 -258 173,5 18/18  
44 Dora Soos Romania 979 1076 1064 3119 -445 -262 173,3 18/18  
45 Szilvia Horváth Hungary 1104 1036 977 3117 -447 -264 173,2 18/18  
46 Eva Krafogel Slovenia 986 1082 1031 3099 -465 -282 172,2 18/18  
47 Erin Pellegroms Belgium 957 1060 1080 3097 -467 -284 172,1 18/18  
48 Sofiia Druchyna Ukraine 1027 967 1100 3094 -470 -287 171,9 18/18  
49 Andrea Kvernhuslökken Norway 1028 1089 973 3090 -474 -291 171,7 18/18  
50 Myriel Maurer Switzerland 1048 1040 994 3082 -482 -299 171,2 18/18  
51 Michelle Übelher Austria 986 1010 1046 3042 -522 -339 169 18/18  
52 Öykü Danisik Turkey 981 1011 1013 3005 -559 -376 166,9 18/18  
53 Oleksandra Bezridna Ukraine 1063 905 1035 3003 -561 -378 166,8 18/18  
54 Elva Ros Hannesdottir Iceland 1019 960 997 2976 -588 -405 165,3 18/18  
55 Egle Daunoraite Lithuania 991 990 995 2976 -588 -405 165,3 18/18  
56 Angelina Strobl Austria 972 998 954 2924 -640 -457 162,4 18/18  
57 Elice Piksilä Finland 979 920 1007 2906 -658 -475 161,4 18/18  
58 Gudbjörg Harpa Sigurdardottir Iceland 1013 992 878 2883 -681 -498 160,2 18/18  
59 Aoife Lawlor Ireland 991 937 931 2859 -705 -522 158,8 18/18  
60 Fatma Cise Kayiran Turkey 887 931 1011 2829 -735 -552 157,2 18/18  
61 Helga Osk Freysdottir Iceland 976 951 890 2817 -747 -564 156,5 18/18  
62 Malfridur Jona Freysdottir Iceland 866 912 944 2722 -842 -659 151,2 18/18  
63 Ayda Acar Turkey 895 949 846 2690 -874 -691 149,4 18/18  
64 Serife Songül Turkey 904 860 923 2687 -877 -694 149,3 18/18  
65 Natalia Polakowska Poland 786 795 894 2475 -1089 -906 137,5 18/18  
66 Stefanie Zeberli Switzerland 744 812 911 2467 -1097 -914 137,1 18/18  

BOYS

# Name Federation Doubles Team Singles Score Diff 8 Diff 24 AVG Games  
1 Georg Skryten Norway 1300 1346 1433 4079 +190 +404 226,6 18/18  
2 William Svensson Sweden 1250 1354 1448 4052 +163 +377 225,1 18/18  
3 Maxime Dubois France 1280 1262 1437 3979 +90 +304 221,1 18/18  
4 Oleksandr Nechypaiev Ukraine 1254 1381 1340 3975 +86 +300 220,8 18/18  
5 Oskar Wirefeldt Sweden 1290 1360 1281 3931 +42 +256 218,4 18/18  
6 Mike Bergmann Netherlands 1238 1300 1392 3930 +41 +255 218,3 18/18  
7 Mathias Ankerdal Denmark 1233 1386 1280 3899 +10 +224 216,6 18/18  
8 Lassi Aalto Finland 1240 1345 1304 3889 0 +214 216,1 18/18  

9 Tim Cerkvenik Muzafirovic Slovenia 1297 1147 1441 3885 -4 +210 215,8 18/18  
10 Lukas Sevelin Sweden 1323 1207 1327 3857 -32 +182 214,3 18/18  
11 Pyry Puharinen Finland 1320 1265 1269 3854 -35 +179 214,1 18/18  
12 Brent de Ruiter Netherlands 1136 1315 1395 3846 -43 +171 213,7 18/18  
13 Adam Hultgren Sweden 1228 1368 1241 3837 -52 +162 213,2 18/18  
14 Felix Huebner Germany 1348 1214 1259 3821 -68 +146 212,3 18/18  
15 Sidney Schroschk Germany 1250 1255 1309 3814 -75 +139 211,9 18/18  
16 Patrick Weichert Germany 1320 1360 1116 3796 -93 +121 210,9 18/18  
17 Jonas Dammen Norway 1249 1304 1233 3786 -103 +111 210,3 18/18  
18 Oliver Spindley England 1220 1254 1291 3765 -124 +90 209,2 18/18  
19 Alexander Beck Norway 1212 1320 1226 3758 -131 +83 208,8 18/18  
20 Onni Riikonen Finland 1300 1295 1145 3740 -149 +65 207,8 18/18  
21 Marcus Christensen Denmark 1177 1338 1224 3739 -150 +64 207,7 18/18  
22 Mykola Sielin Ukraine 1244 1249 1229 3722 -167 +47 206,8 18/18  
23 Jay Goodwin England 1227 1239 1240 3706 -183 +31 205,9 18/18  
24 Hugo Bonnefoy France 1151 1350 1174 3675 -214 0 204,2 18/18  

25 Danil Pervukhin Ukraine 1138 1177 1359 3674 -215 -1 204,1 18/18  
26 Andreas Andreasen Denmark 1236 1297 1136 3669 -220 -6 203,8 18/18  
27 Tim Lindacher Germany 1307 1125 1235 3667 -222 -8 203,7 18/18  
28 Darren Pellegroms Belgium 1306 1216 1140 3662 -227 -13 203,4 18/18  
29 Ronan van der Loo Netherlands 1123 1276 1262 3661 -228 -14 203,4 18/18  
30 Johann Arsæll Atlason Iceland 1105 1265 1287 3657 -232 -18 203,2 18/18  
31 Steindor Mani Björnsson Iceland 1330 1126 1190 3646 -243 -29 202,6 18/18  
32 Jörgen Mathiesen Norway 1199 1272 1154 3625 -264 -50 201,4 18/18  
33 Jesse Ahokas Finland 1315 1052 1250 3617 -272 -58 200,9 18/18  
34 Clément Bernard Belgium 1313 1142 1156 3611 -278 -64 200,6 18/18  
35 Renz Philipsen Belgium 1132 1268 1206 3606 -283 -69 200,3 18/18  
36 Maksim Eremenko Russia 1140 1222 1230 3592 -297 -83 199,6 18/18  
37 Edward Xuereb Malta 1197 1158 1234 3589 -300 -86 199,4 18/18  
38 Nick de Gelder Netherlands 1214 1193 1173 3580 -309 -95 198,9 18/18  
39 Giorgio Gragnaniello Italy 1150 1244 1159 3553 -336 -122 197,4 18/18  
40 Laurynas Narusis Lithuania 1158 1186 1207 3551 -338 -124 197,3 18/18  
41 Mario Del Gaudio Italy 1124 1117 1292 3533 -356 -142 196,3 18/18  
42 Enzo Bergamino France 1257 1124 1149 3530 -359 -145 196,1 18/18  
43 Martyn Jones Scotland 1181 1184 1161 3526 -363 -149 195,9 18/18  
44 Enzo Franco France 1097 1327 1098 3522 -367 -153 195,7 18/18  
45 Lukas Jelínek Czech Republic 1157 1163 1200 3520 -369 -155 195,6 18/18  
46 Jonas Dons Denmark 1083 1192 1235 3510 -379 -165 195 18/18  
47 Maksim Landau Russia 1077 1204 1194 3475 -414 -200 193,1 18/18  
48 Marin Vedris Croatia 1206 1161 1099 3466 -423 -209 192,6 18/18  
49 Jan Triska Czech Republic 1209 1076 1176 3461 -428 -214 192,3 18/18  
50 Andrey Badin Russia 1080 1196 1172 3448 -441 -227 191,6 18/18  
51 Matthew Magro Malta 1108 1144 1133 3385 -504 -290 188,1 18/18  
52 Emanuele Camponesco Italy 1135 1146 1100 3381 -508 -294 187,8 18/18  
53 Agust Ingi Stefansson Iceland 1187 1028 1163 3378 -511 -297 187,7 18/18  
54 Filip Demuth Czech Republic 1146 1086 1128 3360 -529 -315 186,7 18/18  
55 Robert Bowden England 1145 1015 1196 3356 -533 -319 186,4 18/18  
56 Johnny Fleer Belgium 1096 1143 1102 3341 -548 -334 185,6 18/18  
57 Alex Szczepaniak Poland 1190 1065 1084 3339 -550 -336 185,5 18/18  
58 Olafur Por Olafsson Hjaltalin Iceland 1114 1107 1106 3327 -562 -348 184,8 18/18  
59 Jakub Vlachovic Czech Republic 1032 1157 1135 3324 -565 -351 184,7 18/18  
60 Euan Coote Scotland 1122 1120 1057 3299 -590 -376 183,3 18/18  
61 Josephus Van Vilsteren England 972 1023 1292 3287 -602 -388 182,6 18/18  
62 Connor Parry Scotland 1090 1113 1083 3286 -603 -389 182,6 18/18  
63 Aleksei Sofinskii Russia 1105 1145 1034 3284 -605 -391 182,4 18/18  
64 Chris Thomson-Nairne Scotland 1075 1072 1123 3270 -619 -405 181,7 18/18  
65 Cosmin-Marian Ilies Romania 1074 1062 1126 3262 -627 -413 181,2 18/18  
66 Conor Fetherston Ireland 1152 1082 1009 3243 -646 -432 180,2 18/18  
67 Miguel Xuereb Malta 1079 1075 1087 3241 -648 -434 180,1 18/18  
68 Yaroslav Pokutnii Ukraine 1079 1038 1086 3203 -686 -472 177,9 18/18  
69 Cezar Constantin Feliu Romania 1017 1155 1023 3195 -694 -480 177,5 18/18  
70 David Barak Slovakia 1131 1026 1036 3193 -696 -482 177,4 18/18  
71 Alexandru-Valentin Grecu Romania 1048 1027 1095 3170 -719 -505 176,1 18/18  
72 Kurt Attard Malta 1106 1025 1037 3168 -721 -507 176 18/18  
73 Matteo Corazza San Marino 1135 1039 974 3148 -741 -527 174,9 18/18  
74 Mika Gerla Switzerland 981 1096 1054 3131 -758 -544 173,9 18/18  
75 Mustafa Kara Turkey 965 1075 1087 3127 -762 -548 173,7 18/18  
76 Jonah Louvrier Switzerland 1027 956 1139 3122 -767 -553 173,4 18/18  
77 Sean Farren Ireland 1047 1074 997 3118 -771 -557 173,2 18/18  
78 Jeno-Roland Suciu Romania 1017 1118 958 3093 -796 -582 171,8 18/18  
79 Lorcan Staines Ireland 1112 949 1022 3083 -806 -592 171,3 18/18  
80 Mustafa Agah Isik Turkey 972 1026 1070 3068 -821 -607 170,4 18/18  
81 Kipras Kriauciunas Lithuania 939 1141 985 3065 -824 -610 170,3 18/18  
82 Leonardo Zingales Italy 1013 1020 1028 3061 -828 -614 170,1 18/18  
83 Mehmet Gökhan Bilgin Turkey 1037 1059 963 3059 -830 -616 169,9 18/18  
84 Tolga Can Gülec Turkey 934 1074 1020 3028 -861 -647 168,2 18/18  
85 Bartosz Sowinski Poland 914 1010 1078 3002 -887 -673 166,8 18/18  
86 Zan Haramina Slovenia 1139 920 943 3002 -887 -673 166,8 18/18  
87 Andrej Storozev Lithuania 1023 969 986 2978 -911 -697 165,4 18/18  
88 Timotej Kozík Slovakia 969 963 929 2861 -1028 -814 158,9 18/18  
89 Simon Hrusovsky Slovakia 826 936 922 2684 -1205 -991 149,1 18/18  
90 Daniel Janos Slovakia 851 895 756 2502 -1387 -1173 139 18/18

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

SINGLES

Girls: 10 girls averaged above 200 during qualifying, but it took 213 to make the top-four finals.  Games of 215, 243, 204, 182,212 and 222 gave Sweden’s Hanna Engberg a total of 1278, 213.0 avg. and fourth place.  Third went to England’s Sophie Thompson with 252, 249, 214, 195, 208, 195 for a total 1313 and 218.8 avg.  Denmark’s Cecilie Dam totaled 1324, 220.7 avg. after rolling 219, 212, 213, 238, 184 and 258 for second whilst Austria’s Jaqueline Witura took the lead with an outstanding 1402 (233.7 avg.) with games of 235, 232, 236, 223, 211 and 265.

In the semi-finals Engberg would defeat Witura comfortably 210-147, whilst Thompson would defeat Dam by 23 pins 215-192. In the final Engberg would maintain her momentum defeating Thompson 211-180 for first place, with Thompson taking second.

Boys: 19 boys were above 210 average in the singles…an incredibly tough arena within which to compete.  It required something very special to make the finals, and William Svensson of Sweden had the seven pins needed to take the lead, bowling games of 232, 265, 245, 236, 225 and 245 to total 1448 and average 241.3.   Slovenia’s Tim Cerkvenik Muzafirovic qualified second with games of 238, 185, 229, 289, 252 and 248 for 1441, 240.2 avg., -7, France’s Maxime Dubois was third bowling 278, 214, 247, 227, 234 and 237 for 1437, 239.5 avg. and Norway’s Georg Skryten qualified fourth with 226, 224, 226, 253, 235 and 269 for 1433, 238.8 avg.

In the semi-finals, Svensson narrowly defeated Skryten in a nail-biter that ended 239-237, as Muzafirovic defeated Dubois br a slightly more comfortable 23 pins, 199-176.  The final was again very close, with just 7 pins to separate the winner Svensson on 254 from second-placed Muzafirovic with 247.

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

TEAM OF FOUR

SWEDEN and ENGLAND TAKE GOLD

Boys: Sweden’s Sevelin, Hultgren, Wirefeldt and Svensson continued to power their way to a finals place defeating Netherland’s deRuiter, van der Loo, de Gelter and Bergmann 928 to 807.  Norway also maintained their momentum as Skryten, Mathiesen, Beck and Dammen bowled 918 pins past hosts Denmark’s Christensen, Dons, Andreasen and Ankerdal’s 858, to meet Sweden in the final.

In the final, Sweden went even better, bowling 950 past Norway’s very respectable 857 to take the gold, leaving Norway to collect silver, and Denmark and the Netherlands sharing bronze.

Girls: After qualifying in fourth, the Czech Republic’s Vojtechova, Krummerova and Petakova were supported superbly by Uhlirova – who bowled a 238 game – to defeat Denmark’s Dam, Christiansen, Dicay and Guldbak  by 53 pins 768-715, and set up a finals match with England’s Thompson, Williams, Giddens and Allen who had defeated Sweden’s Ekholm, Lejman, Friman and Engberg 844-806.

In the final the tension was mounting on these young shoulders as there was little between England and the Czech’s, but England would be the strongest with a matched team performance bowling 736-716 for gold by 20 pins over the Czech Republic who took silver, and Denmark and Sweden share bronze.

SWEDEN and HOSTS DENMARK HEAD QUALIFICATION

Boys: Sweden’s Adam Hultgren, Oskar Wirefeldt, William Svensson and Lukas Sevelin bowled a magnificent 5289 (220.4 avg.) to lead final qualification over a strong performance from Norway’s Georg Skryten, Alexander Beck, Jonas Dammen and Jorgen Mathieson in second with 5242, 218.4 avg., just 47 pins behind.  Hosts Denmark’s Mathias Ankerdal, Marcus Christensen, Andreas Andreasen and Jonas Dons would find themselves in third with 5213 (217.2 avg., -76) ahead of Netherland’s Brent de Ruiter, Mike Bergmann, Ronan van der Loo and Nick de Gelder in fourth with 5084 (211.8, 211.8 avg.)

Girls: Hosts Denmark’s Mika Guldbak, Cecilie Dam, Megan Dicay and Line Christiansen headed girls qualification with an impressive 4918 (204.9 avg.) over England’s Elyse Giddens, Sophie Thompson, Lucy Williams and Isabel Allen in second (4793, 199.7 avg., -125), Sweden’s Hanna Engberg, Judith Friman, Emma Lejman and Ellen Ekholm in third (4692, 195.5 avg., -226) and Czech Republic’s Zuzana Uhlirova, Anna Petakova, Marketa Vojtechova and Eliska Krummerova in fourth (4673, 194.7 avg., -245).

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

DOUBLES

FIRST MEDALS TO FINLAND AND ENGLAND – please forward picture of Finland’s winners

Boys: Sweden’s Lukas Sevelin and Oskar Wirefeldt defeated Germany’s Felix Huebner and Tim Lindacher 433-395 whilst Finland’s Pyry Puharinen and Jesse Ahokas defeated Belgium’s Clement Bernard and Darren Pellegroms 421-363 to meet in the finals.  In the final, a 239 from Puharinen and 235 from Ahokas would prove too much for the Swede’s, and Finland took gold 474-458 from Sweden who took silver, and leaving Germany and Belgium to share bronze.

Girls: England’s Isabel Allen and Sophie Thompson defeated Sweden’s Judith Friman 501-442 (including a run of 8 strikes from Allen) whilst the Netherland’s Beaudine Kriele and Denise Blankenzee defeated hosts Denmark’s Megan Dicay and Mika Gulbak 368-323 to meet in the finals.  In a memorable final that went to the 10th frame, Thompson converted a critical spare on ball 11 to enable England to take gold by five pins over Kriele and Blankenzee 439-434.  Netherland took silver and Sweden and Denmark shared bronze.

GERMANY and SWEDEN HEAD QUALIFICATION

Boys: Germany’s Felix Hueber and Tim Lindacher lead the boys by 28 pins (2655, 221.2 avg.) over Finland’s Pyry Pulharinen and Jesse Ahokas in second (2635, 219.6 avg., -20), Belgium’s Clement Bernard and Darren Pellegroms in third (2619, 218.2 avg., -36) and Sweden’s Lukas Sevelin and Oskar Wirefeldt in fourth (2613, 217.8 avg., -42).

Girls: Sweden’s Judith Friman and Hanna Engberg lead the girls with 2525, 210.4 avg.) over hosts Denmark’s Megan Dicay and Mika Guldbak (2479, 206.6 avg., -45) in second, Netherlands Beaudine Kriele and Denise Blankenzee in third (2405, 200.4 avg., -120) and England’s Isabel Allen and Sophie Thompson in fourth (2373, 197.6 avg., -154.


Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*