UK History in the Bowling World Cup

The QubicaAMF Bowling World Cup is an amateur singles event within the sport of ten-pin bowling, sanctioned by World Bowling and sponsored by QubicaAMF Worldwide.

It is the largest annual international sports championship in terms of participating nations. Since its inception in 1965, this event has brought together champions from all over world so that players from small countries with few bowling facilities can meet the greats of the sport, all on equal terms and all in a spirit of friendly competition.

Heads of state, members of royal families, government ministers, media personalities and renowned sportspeople have all been to the tournament and tried their hands at bowling. Strong competition each year from potential hosts makes the selection of venue very tough – a state-of-the-art QubicaAMF bowling centre and good local backing are a must. The QubicaAMF Bowling World Cup has visited every continent, 42 cities in 31 different countries as of the 2017 edition.

1965: The QubicaAMF Bowling World Cup began as a tournament called the International Masters, held on December 12, 1965 at the 12-lane Stillorgan Bowl, Dublin, Ireland.

1966: The second International Masters was staged at the grounds of world-famous Wembley Stadium, at Wembley Stadium Bowl in London, England. The tournament used the Petersen Points system from the previous year. 24 nations were represented.

In the fifty three year history the UK has had four winners winning five titles. Out in front is 2013 inductee Pauline Smith (Buck) who won the event in 1981 and again in 1993. Other female winners include Gemma Burden (Harding) in 1995 and the only Welsh winner Mel Isaac (Oates). The UK’s sole male winner was Bernie Caterer who won in Singapore in 1973.

Champions

1973 Bernie Caterer 1981 Pauline Smith(Buck) 1993 Pauline Smith(Buck) Gemma Burden(Harding) Mel Isaac(Oates)

Players finishing in the top three

1973 Singapore Winner  Bernie Caterer (England)

1975 Canada Bronze Lesley Potter (England)

1981 New York, Champion Pauline Buck (England)

1982 Australia, Bronze Pauline Buck (England)

1985 South Korea Silver Judy Howlett (England)

1991 Sweden Silver Pauline Buck (England)

1993 South Africa Champion Pauline Buck (England)

1995 Brazil – Winner Gemma Harding (England)

2000 Portugal – Champion Mel Isaac (Wales)

2000 Portugal – Bronze Kirsten Penny (England)

2002 Latvia – Silver Nikki Harvey (England)

2005 USA Silver Fiona Banks (England)

2006 Venezuela Silver Lisa John (England)

2008 Mexico – Bronze Zara Giles

2009 Malaysia – Silver Zara Giles (England)

2010 France – Silver Matt Miller (England)

2010 France – Bronze Fiona Banks (England)

2012 Poland – Bronze Kirsten Penny (England)

 

Home nation participants and placings

Great Britain and England

Chris Buck became the first player to represent both England and Great Britain as England entered the World cup in the second and third championships then entered as Great Britain until 1996 where they returned to just England.

Year Bowler Final Place Year Bowler Final Place
1966 Chris Buck 6th 1972 Margaret Shaw 10th
1967 David Pond 18th 1973 Ena Prattley ?
1968 Jon Reeves 10th 1974 Joyce Pressland 9th
1969 Chris Buck 11th 1975 Lesley Potter 3rd
1970 Chris Petty 33rd 1976 Carol Cuthbert 14th
1971 Chris Buck 15th 1977 Carol Cuthbert 12th*
1972 Alan Fawcett 9th 1978 Lyn Walker 19th
1973 Bernie Caterer 1st 1979 Mo Jarrom ?
1974 Sam Pugh 25th 1980 Tina Darvill 24th
1975 Nev Robinson 17th 1981 Pauline Smith(Buck) 1st
1976 Geoff Buck 6th 1982 Pauline Smith(Buck) 3rd
1977 Sam Pugh 23rd 1983 Judy Howlett 11th
1978 Tom Marshall 25th 1984 Shelagh Leonard 10th (HG278)
1979 Nev Robinson Top 16 1985 Judy Howlett 2nd
1980 Ralston Reid 21st 1986 Tina Darvill 8th
1981 Roger Peartree 1987 Jill Owens 22nd
1982 Roger Peartree 21st 1988 Gina Wardle 5th
1983 Alan Fawcett 18th 1989 Gina Wardle 6th
1984 No Player 1990 Gina Wardle 22nd
1985 Dave Taylor 18th 1991 Pauline Smith(Buck) 2nd
1986 Phil Scammell 9th 1992 Ali Teasdale 12th
1987 Phil Scammell 9th 1993 Pauline Smith(Buck) 1st
1988 Graham Botting 18th 1994 Pauline Smith(Buck) 6th
1989 Phil Scammell 19th 1995 Gemma Burden (Harding) 1st
1990 Roger Peartree 32nd 1996 Gemma Burden (Harding) 4th
1991 Phil Scammell 24th 1997 Nikki Harvey 7th
1992 Kevin Hills 7th 1998 Gemma Burden (Harding) 13th
1993 Paul Delany 7th 1999 Nikki Harvey 9th
1994 Paul Delany 19th 2000 Kirsten Penny 3rd
1995 Wayne Greenall 10th 2001 Kirsten Penny 5th
1996 Ron Oldfield 11th 2002 Nikki Harvey 2nd
1997 Ron Oldfield 22nd 2003 Donna Adams 12th
1998 Paul Boyle 14th (300) 2004 Donna Adams 22nd
1999 Paul Moor 57th 2005 Fiona Banks 2nd
2000 Steve Thornton 5th 2006 Lisa John 2nd
2001 Paul Moor 21st 2007 Jo Allsebrook 10th
2002 Wayne Greenall 5th 2008 Zara Giles 3rd
2003 Darren Cundy 31st 2009 Zara Giles 2nd
2004 Paul Moor 26th 2010 Fiona Banks 3rd
2005 Steve Thornton 9th (300) 2011 Lisa John 8th
2006 Dom Barrett 7th 2012 Kirsten Penny 3rd
2007 Paul Moor 5th 2013 Autum Chamberlain 14th
2008 Nick Froggatt 47th 2014 Danni Hopcroft 13th
2009 Darren Cundy 16th 2015 Keira Reay (300) 9th
2010 Matt Miller 2nd 2016 Lisa John 5th
2011 Steve Thornton 9th 2017 Lorna Scott 13th
2012 Matt Chamberlain 7th 2018
2013 Paul Moor 31st
2014 Steve Thornton 10th
2015 Sam Rose 19th
2016 Peter Stevenson 13th
2017 Ray Teece 8th

*1977 Carol Cuthbert voted Sportswoman of the tournament

Gibraltar

In the Millennium year Gibraltar joined the fray as Edmund O’Reilly and Julie Jackson represented the small rock nation. The country’s best performance so far has been Adam Shrubb who placed 22nd in 2014

2000 Edmund O’Reilly 84th 2000 Julie Jackson 66th
2001 Stuart Watkins 83rd 2001 Moira Viagas 61st
2002 Paul Lennon 76th 2002 Helen McGunnigle 65th
2003 Edmund O’Reilly 74th 2003 Charly Clark 61st
2004 Graham Coles 62nd 2004 Helen McGunnigle 71st
2005 Graham Coles 57th 2005 Julie Jackson 55th
2006 Graham Coles 65th 2006 Julie Jackson 68th
2007 Graham Coles 43rd 2007 Charly Clark 72nd
2008 Charles De La Rosa 78th 2008 No Player
2009 Michael Wood 68th 2009 No Player
2010 Michael Wood 59th 2010 Kelly Ann Turnbull 73rd
2011 Michael Wood 70th 2011 No Player
2012 Adam Schrubb 25th 2012 No Player
2013 Adam Schrubb 41st 2013 No Player
2014 Adam Schrubb 22nd 2014 No Player
2015 Michael Wood 63rd 2015 No Player
2016 Michael Wood 64th 2016 No Player
2017 No Player 2017 No Player
2018 2018

 

Guernsey

Guernsey have entered 15 times with the first in 1997 with Derek Tomlin finishing in 50th place. The first female was Alison Lovell a year later in 1998 and ending in 54th place. The country’s highest placing has been Derek Tomlin in 200 in 34th place.

1997 Derek Tomlin 50th  1998  Alison Lovell  54th
1998 Derek Tomlin 39th  1999 Linda Robilliard  61st
1999 Derek Tomlin 49th  2001 Joanne Johnson  53rd
2000 Derek Tomlin 34th  2002 Joanne Johnson  39th
2001 No Player  2003 Joanne Johnson  41st
2002 Gary Hill 44th  2004 Joanne Johnson  68th
2003 Derek Tomlin 37th  2005 Joanne Johnson  62nd
2004 Michael Prigent 82nd  2006 Lauren Hurford  53rd
2005 Derek Tomlin 55th  2007  Lauren Hurford  39th
2006 No Player  2008 Chantelle Jones  60th
2007 Matt Southwell 80th  2009 Danielle Le Couvey  45th
2008 Garry Hale 61st  2010 Linda Robilliard  70th
2009 Derek Tomlin 52nd  2011 Danielle Machon  66th
2010 Michael Prigent 80th
2011 Derek Tomlin 67th
2012 Garry Hale 62nd

Isle of Man

Stephen Taylor and Marian Scott were the first to represent the tiny Isle of Man nation in the 1996 W0rld Cup In Northern Ireland. Rob Bernie who previously represented Scotland has had their highest placing in 17th in the year 2000.

1996 Stephen Taylor 46th  1996  Marian Scott  43rd
1997 David Hill 63rd  1997 Pauline Maxwell  52nd
1999 David Hill 47th  1998 Pauline Maxwell  40th
2000 Nick Cayzer 43rd  1999 Pauline Maxwell  52nd
2001 Phillip Hatton 48th  2000 Pauline Maxwell  43rd
2002 Phillip Hatton 66th  2001 Pam Hooper  46th
2003 Rob Bernie 17th  2002 Pam Hooper  58th
2004 Erle Cornelius 78th  2003 Pauline Maxwell  44th
2005 David Hill 49th  2004 Viv Cornelius  72nd
2006 Nick Cayzer 59th  2005 Dianne Moore  65th
2007 Nick Cayzer 70th
2008 Nick Cayzer 77th*

*Nick Kayzer voted Sportsman of the tournament

 

Jersey

Twenty two times Jersey have sent players to a World cup with the very first in 1995 where Paul Wright came 44th and Caroline Rees placed 38th. Best player so far has been Tracey Aubert in 2002 placing 22nd.

1995 Paul Wright 44th  1995 Caroline Rees  38th
1996 Tony Wiseman 27th  1996 Caroline Rees  46th
1997 Paul Wright 42nd  1997 Caroline Rees  46th
1998 Michael Le Bot 62nd  1998 Caroline Rees  50th
1999 Declan McKeown 62nd  1999 Meg Devlin  51st
2000 Paul Wright 45th  2000 Tracey Aubert  49th
2001 Stephen King 75th  2001 No Player  –
2002 Stephen King 60th  2002 Tracey Aubert  22nd
2003 Matthew Minier 61st  2003 Tracey Aubert  25th
2004 Paul Gay 93rd  2004 Tracey Aubert  53rd
2005 Lee Jarvis 64th  2005 Stepheny Le Lion  46th
2006 Mike High 61st  2006 June Dransfield  70th
2007 Mike High 56th  2007 No Player  –
2008 JP Rabet 80th  2008 No Player  –
2009 Paul Wright 43rd  2009 Lorraine Jarvis  61st
2010 Mark Rabet 85th  2010 Melissa Kendall  55th
2011 Paul Wright 43rd  2011 Melissa Kendall  57th
2012 Nathan Jarvis 60th  2012 No Player  –
2013 Robbie Rive 66th  2013 Chris Rive  58th
2014 Nathan Jarvis 67th  2014  Liz Wall  68th
2015 Nathan Jarvis 62nd  2015 Chris Rive  65th
2016 Paul Wright 41st  2016 Glenda Burrows  63rd
2017 No Player  2017 No Player  –
2018  2018

Northern Ireland

1991 was the year The Northern Irish joined the World Cup when Thomas Robinson (38th) and Anna Heath (34th) participated. The highest player over 27 attempts has been Kevin Horton in 14th place in 2009.

1991 Thomas Robinson 38th 1991  Anna Heath  34th
1992 No Player 1992 Katie Carlie 31st
1993 1993 Maybeth King 26th
1995 Gary Stoops 29th 1995 Karen Kerr 39th
1996 Kevin Horton 59th 1996 Christine Robinson 42nd
1997 Gary Stoops 51st 1997 Isobel Smith 50th
1998 Kevin Horton 28th 1998 Karen Payne 43rd
1999 Kenny Donnelly 42nd 1999 Gynis Wilson 45th
2000 Kevin Horton 35th  2000 Gynis Wilson 45th
2001 Kevin Horton 26th 2001 Gynis Wilson 45th
2002 Kevin Horton 41st 2002 Lynne Black 47th
2003 Kevin Horton 14th 2003 Lynne Black 34th
2004 Kevin Horton 54th 2004 Karen Payne 65th
2005 William Nimick 22nd 2005 Lynne Black 18th
2006 William Nimick 19th 2006 Karen Payne 51st
2007 Grant Dugan 48th 2007 Helen Tamblyn 26th
2008 Ryan Press 47th 2008 Christine Robinson 45th
2009 Kevin Horton 16th 2009 Donna Horton 53rd
2010 William Nimick 29th 2010 Lauren Dugan 63rs
2011 Tony O’Hare 69th 2011 Karen Payne 52nd
2012 Tony O’Hare 35th 2012 Caroline Horan 55th
2013 Grant Dugan 49th 2013 Lauren Dugan 59th
2014 Alan Smith 63rd 2014 Donna Horton  65th
2015 William Nimick 52nd 2015 Caroline Horan 67th
2016 Kevin Horton 42nd 2016 Lauran Dugan  29th
2017 Kevin Horton 62nd 2017 Lauren Dugan  39th
2018 2018

Scotland

Scotland like England entered the 1966 and 1967 World Cups under a Scottish flag before having to spend the next 29 years under a Great Britain banner like other home nations. Jim Kenny had the countries best placing in the very first year when he ended in 11th.

1966 Jim Kenny 11th  1966 No Player
1967 George Wood 24th  1967 No Player
1996 Rob Bernie 21st 1996 No Player
1997 Rob Bernie 24th 1997 Carol Pirie  36th
1998 Rob Bernie 17th 1998 Trish Cavill  34th
1999 Rob Bernie 31st 1999 Laura Rhoney 20th
2000 Andy Gillespie 47th 2000 Laura Rhoney 10th
2001 Mark Hutton 40th 2001 Susan Mutch 27th
2002 Tayo Doyle 45th 2002 Laura Rhoney 17th
2003 Mark Hutton 24th 2003 Laura Rhoney 10th
2004 Marco Jonson 28th 2004 Laura Rhoney 5th
2005 Mark Biondi 50th * 2005  Jacqui MacColl 42nd
2006 Ross Murray 50th 2006 Laura Rhoney 4th (300)
2007 Mark McQueen 22nd 2007 Jacqui MacColl 51st
2008 Shaun Macleod 27th 2008 Laura Rhoney 10th
2009 Mark Kerr 13th 2009 Laura Rhoney 14th
2010 Martin Williamson 43rd 2010 Holly Fleming 23rd
2011 Paul Traynor 44th 2011 Tania Yusaf 49th
2012 Steven Gill 40th 2012 Holly Fleming 30th
2013 Mark McQueen 29th 2013 Jacqui MacColl 31st
2014 Mark McQueen 41st 2014 Holly Fleming 37th
2015 Mark McQueen 40th 2015 Hazel McQueen 44th
2016 Martin Williamson 43rd 2016 Alison Williamson 30th
2017 Steven Gill 23rd 2017 Jacqui MacColl 26th
2018 2018

*Mark Biondi voted Sportsman of the tournament

 

Wales

Wales joined the World Cup Party in 1996 when Alan Parker placed 47th but Wales actually had their first and only winner in the year 200 when Welsh born Mel Isaac won the Lisbon event.

1996 Alan Parker 47th 1996 Tricia Outrim  22nd
1997 Mark Shea 38th  1997 No Player
1998 Mark Shea 36th 1998 No Player
1999 Terry Richards 51st 1999 Susan Thomas 22nd
2000 Gary Hopkins 51st 2000 Mel Isaac (Oates) 1st
2001 Stuart Chamberlain 52nd 2001 Mel Isaac (Oates) 33rd
2002 Mark Shea 63rd 2002 Mel Isaac (Oates) 25th
2003 Kevin Jaap 20th 2003 No Player
2004 Ron Chamberlain 57th 2004 Sue Thomas  26th
2005 Steve Dalton 75th 2005 Sue Thomas  36th
2006 Stuart Chamberlain 33rd 2006 No Player
2007 Tim Johnson 72nd 2007 Sarah Morgan 67th
2008 Graham Dalton 67th 2008 Sue Thomas  56th
2009 Stuart Chamberlain 65th 2009 No Player
2010 Steve Dalton 69th 2010 Louise Roberts 44th
2011 Paul Green 57th 2011 No Player  –
2012 Lyndon Walters 68th 2012 Lynne Walker 46th
2013 Jamie Cunningham 37th 2013 Lynne Walker 39th
2014 Lyndon Walters 60th 2014 No Player  –
2015 James Footner 35th 2015 Louise Roberts 35th
2016 Robert Bruce 50th 2016 Louise Roberts 42nd
2017 Gareth Roberts 45th 2017 Louise Roberts 35th
2018 2018

 

Results and information provided thanks to Anne Marie Board and QubicaAMF UK

QubicaAMF is the joining of two industry giants, AMF Bowling Products, a U.S. firm known for its invention of the automatic pinspotter; and Italian Qubica Worldwide, whose supremacy in scoring and management software brought the world BES, now BES X, the world’s first and only Bowler Entertainment System.

Visit the QubicaAMF Website here

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*