Small Nations Cup 2017

Starting in 2017 the European Tenpin Bowling Federation’s Small Nations Cup will be conducted biennially. The inaugural SNC will be held from March 15-19, 2017 at the Rose’n’Bowl, an 18-laner in Serravalle in the Republic of San Marino.

Each participating country is represented by a team of two female and two male competitors.

Players from five countries, Cyprus, Iceland, Luxembourg, Malta and San Marino, compete for gold, silver and bronze medals in Mixed Doubles, men’s and women’s Doubles, Mixed Team and men’s and women’s Masters in the three-day event.

Results

Doubles Mixed

Semi Final 1

#   Score
1 Cyprus 2
Nandia Irodotou 211
Neoklis Erodotou 213
  424
2 Malta 2
Sara Xuereb 181
Mauro Anastasi  224
  405

Semi Final 2

 

#   Score
1 Malta 1
Sue Abela  213
Justin Caruana Scicluna 235
  448
2 Iceland 1
Magna Yr Hjalmtysdottir 202
Arnar David Jónsson 226
  428

Final

#   Score
1 Malta 1
Sue Abela  192
Justin Caruana Scicluna 190
  382
2 Cyprus 2
Nandia Irodotou 146
Neoklis Erodotou 149
  295

 

# Doubles Mixed G1 G2 G3 G4 G5 G6 Score AVG Tie
1 Cyprus 2
Nandia Irodotou 212 214 183 200 171 180 1160 193,3  
Neoklis Erodotou 200 243 248 277 232 202 1402 233,7  
412 457 431 477 403 382 2562 213,5  
2 Malta 1
Sue Abela  210 182 205 179 204 248 1228 204,7  
Justin Caruana Scicluna 214 209 186 209 234 266 1318 219,7  
424 391 391 388 438 514 2546 212,2  
3 Iceland 1
Magna Yr Hjalmtysdottir 176 186 221 234 214 189 1220 203,3  
Arnar David Jónsson 220 249 160 201 227 222 1279 213,2  
396 435 381 435 441 411 2499 208,2  
4 Malta 2
Sara Xuereb 161 162 193 241 217 198 1172 195,3  
Mauro Anastasi  210 234 203 212 188 212 1259 209,8  
371 396 396 453 405 410 2431 202,6  

5 Iceland 2
Dagny Edda Þorisdottir 156 193 142 179 178 238 1086 181  
Bjorn G. Sigurdsson 205 221 160 177 176 210 1149 191,5  
361 414 302 356 354 448 2235 186,2  
6 Luxemburg 1
Catherine Chesney 206 157 170 166 140 180 1019 169,8  
David Manderscheid 173 245 154 237 178 227 1214 202,3  
379 402 324 403 318 407 2233 186,1  
7 Cyprus 1
Niki Schiza 179 161 200 140 164 169 1013 168,8  
Ioannis Konstantinou 145 231 212 186 211 212 1197 199,5  
324 392 412 326 375 381 2210 184,2  
8 San Marino 1
Matteo Corazza  220 162 177 172 211 223 1165 194,2  
Morena Barbieri 176 176 177 167 171 165 1032 172  
396 338 354 339 382 388 2197 183,1  
9 San Marino 2
Milva Piva 137 143 154 148 167 179 928 154,7  
Ettori Bacciocchi 177 169 221 180 203 172 1122 187  
314 312 375 328 370 351 2050 170,8  
10 Luxemburg 2
Nora Turci 143 135 191 172 145 123 909 151,5  
Alain Lieners  224 147 174 151 187 232 1115 185,8  
367 282 365 323 332 355 2024 168,7  

Mens

#   Score
1 Cyprus 1
Neoklis Erodotou 192
Ioannis Konstantinou 205
  397
2 Malta 1
Mauro Anastasi  177
Justin Caruana Scicluna 173
  350

Semi Final 2

#   Score
1 Iceland 1
Bjorn G. Sigurdsson 158
Arnar David Jónsson 206
  364
2 San Marino 1
Matteo Corazza  191
Ettori Bacciocchi 168
  359

Final

 

#   Score
1 Cyprus 1
Neoklis Erodotou 187
Ioannis Konstantinou 232
  419
2 Iceland 1
Bjorn G. Sigurdsson 173
Arnar David Jónsson 236
  409

 

# Doubles G1 G2 G3 G4 G5 G6 Score AVG Tie
1 Malta 1
Mauro Anastasi  267 235 193 183 194 225 1297 216,2  
Justin Caruana Scicluna 138 206 224 256 222 213 1259 209,8  
405 441 417 439 416 438 2556 213  
2 Iceland 1
Bjorn G. Sigurdsson 192 212 199 175 199 211 1188 198  
Arnar David Jónsson 196 222 215 216 256 223 1328 221,3  
388 434 414 391 455 434 2516 209,7  
3 San Marino 1
Matteo Corazza  174 210 193 148 210 180 1115 185,8  
Ettori Bacciocchi 211 222 244 211 168 230 1286 214,3  
385 432 437 359 378 410 2401 200,1  
4 Cyprus 1
Neoklis Erodotou 197 193 205 220 177 221 1213 202,2  
Ioannis Konstantinou 212 177 190 221 183 182 1165 194,2  
409 370 395 441 360 403 2378 198,2  

5 Luxemburg 1
Alain Lieners  186 165 202 150 162 177 1042 173,7  
David Manderscheid 194 185 188 200 233 220 1220 203,3  
380 350 390 350 395 397 2262 188,5  

Womens

Semi Final 1

#   Score
1 Luxemburg 1
Nora Turci 184
Catherine Chesney 157
  341
2 Malta 1
Sara Xuereb 174
Sue Abela  159
  333

Semi Final 2

#   Score
1 Iceland 1
Magna Yr Hjalmtysdottir 186
Dagny Edda Þorisdottir 169
  355
2 Cyprus 1
Nandia Irodotou 145
Niki Schiza 177
  322

Final

 

#   Score
1 Iceland 1
Magna Yr Hjalmtysdottir 184
Dagny Edda Þorisdottir 222
  406
2 Luxemburg 1
Nora Turci 170
Catherine Chesney 145
  315

 

# Doubles G1 G2 G3 G4 G5 G6 Score AVG Tie
1 Malta 1
Sara Xuereb 181 216 213 173 200 194 1177 196,2  
Sue Abela  199 199 213 200 194 202 1207 201,2  
380 415 426 373 394 396 2384 198,7  
2 Iceland 1
Magna Yr Hjalmtysdottir 137 202 224 179 195 227 1164 194  
Dagny Edda Þorisdottir 216 178 193 159 195 216 1157 192,8  
353 380 417 338 390 443 2321 193,4  
3 Cyprus 1
Nandia Irodotou 180 153 203 203 170 198 1107 184,5  
Niki Schiza 139 141 164 212 183 201 1040 173,3  
319 294 367 415 353 399 2147 178,9  
4 Luxemburg 1
Nora Turci 170 204 185 167 177 204 1107 184,5  
Catherine Chesney 137 142 154 176 244 187 1040 173,3  
307 346 339 343 421 391 2147 178,9  

5 San Marino 1
Milva Piva 178 137 128 141 123 146 853 142,2  
Morena Barbieri 211 145 170 136 188 177 1027 171,2  
389 282 298 277 311 323 1880 156,7  

Mixed Team

# Team Mixed G1 G2 G3 G4 G5 G6 Score AVG Tie
1 Malta
Sue Abela  153 171 244 205 208 227 1208 201,3  
Sara Xuereb 181 147 197 135 217 200 1077 179,5  
Mauro Anastasi  225 184 257 255 144 244 1309 218,2  
Justin Caruana Scicluna 221 221 190 192 244 202 1270 211,7  
780 723 888 787 813 873 4864 202,7  
2 Iceland
Magna Yr Hjalmtysdottir 180 178 221 194 141 195 1109 184,8  
Dagny Edda Þorisdottir 149 195 167 163 191 198 1063 177,2  
Bjorn G. Sigurdsson 198 215 202 191 210 163 1179 196,5  
Arnar David Jónsson 210 163 195 204 243 212 1227 204,5  
737 751 785 752 785 768 4578 190,8  
3 Cyprus
Neoklis Erodotou 136 201 174 181 224 190 1106 184,3  
Nandia Irodotou 192 168 154 125 204 202 1045 174,2  
Niki Schiza 167 215 190 189 242 236 1239 206,5  
Ioannis Konstantinou 214 201 195 192 179 201 1182 197  
709 785 713 687 849 829 4572 190,5  
4 Luxemburg
Catherine Chesney 176 137 163 138 182 151 947 157,8  
Nora Turci 145 178 188 160 189 169 1029 171,5  
Alain Lieners  175 238 164 157 220 205 1159 193,2  
David Manderscheid 172 165 246 167 217 232 1199 199,8  
668 718 761 622 808 757 4334 180,6  

5 San Marino
Morena Barbieri 173 157 201 160 204 158 1053 175,5  
Matteo Corazza  154 122 189 200 190 154 1009 168,2  
Milva Piva 132 155 181 160 121 144 893 148,8  
Ettori Bacciocchi 197 199 200 192 223 161 1172 195,3  
656 633 771 712 738 617 4127 172  

All Events

Men

# Name Federation Doubles Mixed Doubles Team Mixed Score Diff 4 AVG Games  
1 Mauro Anastasi  Malta 1259 1297 1309 3865 +144 214,7 18/18  
2 Justin Caruana Scicluna Malta 1318 1259 1270 3847 +126 213,7 18/18  
3 Arnar David Jónsson Iceland 1279 1328 1227 3834 +113 213 18/18  
4 Neoklis Erodotou Cyprus 1402 1213 1106 3721 0 206,7 18/18  

5 David Manderscheid Luxemburg 1214 1220 1199 3633 -88 201,8 18/18  
6 Ettori Bacciocchi San Marino 1122 1286 1172 3580 -141 198,9 18/18  
7 Ioannis Konstantinou Cyprus 1197 1165 1182 3544 -177 196,9 18/18  
8 Bjorn G. Sigurdsson Iceland 1149 1188 1179 3516 -205 195,3 18/18  
9 Alain Lieners  Luxemburg 1115 1042 1159 3316 -405 184,2 18/18  
10 Matteo Corazza  San Marino 1165 1115 1009 3289 -432 182,7 18/18  

Women

# Name Federation Doubles Mixed Doubles Team Mixed Score Diff 4 AVG Games  
1 Sue Abela  Malta 1228 1207 1208 3643 +331 202,4 18/18  
2 Magna Yr Hjalmtysdottir Iceland 1220 1164 1109 3493 +181 194,1 18/18  
3 Sara Xuereb Malta 1172 1177 1077 3426 +114 190,3 18/18  
4 Nandia Irodotou Cyprus 1160 1107 1045 3312 0 184 18/18  

5 Dagny Edda Þorisdottir Iceland 1086 1157 1063 3306 -6 183,7 18/18  
6 Niki Schiza Cyprus 1013 1040 1239 3292 -20 182,9 18/18  
7 Morena Barbieri San Marino 1032 1027 1053 3112 -200 172,9 18/18  
8 Nora Turci Luxemburg 909 1107 1029 3045 -267 169,2 18/18  
9 Catherine Chesney Luxemburg 1019 1040 947 3006 -306 167 18/18  
10 Milva Piva San Marino 928 853 893 2674 -638 148,6 18/18  

Masters

Men

Semi Final 1 | 1 vs. 4

 

 

Pos  Name Federation Score
Neoklis Erodotou Cyprus 215
Mauro Anastasi  Malta 187

Semi Final 2 | 2 vs. 3

 

Pos  Name Federation Score
Arnar David Jónsson Iceland 205
Justin Caruana Scicluna Malta 158

Final


Pos  Name Federation Score
Arnar David Jónsson Iceland 185
Neoklis Erodotou Cyprus 167

Women

Semi Final 1 | 1 vs. 4

 

Pos  Name Federation Score
Nandia Irodotou Cyprus 179
Sue Abela  Malta 168

Semi Final 2 | 2 vs. 3
 

Pos  Name Federation Score
Sara Xuereb Malta 192
Magna Yr Hjalmtysdottir Iceland 190

Final


Pos  Name Federation Score
Sara Xuereb Malta 201
Nandia Irodotou Cyprus 176

 

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*